HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hey Doctor For The Past 3 Weeks I Have Had

default
Posted on Sun, 22 Dec 2019
Question: Hey doctor for the past 3 weeks I have had a fungal infection of my penis glans. I had a swab done and on the test results it says I have “Heavy growth of Candida Albicans” on the penis glans. The first two weeks I was prescribed just an antifungal cream called “Canesten Clotrimazole Anti-fungal Cream” to be applied twice daily to the glans which I have done. This seem to help get rid of the initial symptoms such as the white discharge that was occurring under the foreskin but it wasn’t helping with the balanitis the area is quite red on the glans. So then I was prescribed Hydrozole cream with the same antifungal and a mild steroid cream to be applied twice daily which I’ve used for a week now and it helped a little bit it makes the colour of the redness a lot fainter but then it goes red again when I have a shower. I’m not sure what to do now and I am a little concerned as to why it’s not curing is this normal can some fungal infections take a while to clear and is it safe to use Hydrozole for longer than a week?
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (0 minute later)
Hey doctor for the past 3 weeks I have had a fungal infection of my penis glans. I had a swab done and on the test results it says I have “Heavy growth of Candida Albicans” on the penis glans. The first two weeks I was prescribed just an antifungal cream called “Canesten Clotrimazole Anti-fungal Cream” to be applied twice daily to the glans which I have done. This seem to help get rid of the initial symptoms such as the white discharge that was occurring under the foreskin but it wasn’t helping with the balanitis the area is quite red on the glans. So then I was prescribed Hydrozole cream with the same antifungal and a mild steroid cream to be applied twice daily which I’ve used for a week now and it helped a little bit it makes the colour of the redness a lot fainter but then it goes red again when I have a shower. I’m not sure what to do now and I am a little concerned as to why it’s not curing is this normal can some fungal infections take a while to clear and is it safe to use Hydrozole for longer than a week?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It sounds OK

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

It sounds perfectly fine. As long as the discomfort and itching subsides, you can expect redness for some time. I suggest you keep using the lotion for a week or so. If it isn't better, go to your doctor for another fungal swab.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
It sounds OK

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

It sounds perfectly fine. As long as the discomfort and itching subsides, you can expect redness for some time. I suggest you keep using the lotion for a week or so. If it isn't better, go to your doctor for another fungal swab.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (21 hours later)
Hey doctor thanks for the reply so it would be ok to use the Hydrozole cream for longer than a week if it’s getting better even considering that it had a steroid cream would that not think the penile skin? Also just a further question I have that’s related somewhat I have had this problem for over a year now where it burns when I pee it feels it’s like at the very start of the stream. Now I first got this symptom before I ever even had sexual relations with anyone so it’s not related to that. I have had countless tests done including urine samples and swabs which have shown no sign of infection or inflammation I also visited a urologist who said not to worry about it however I’m just a bit concerned given the length of time I’ve had it. I was using one of those flashlight sex toys a couple of years back could I have got a fungal or bacterial infection that’s lasted this long or has traveled to my prostate is there any other tests worth doing and could it be something serious?
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (0 minute later)
Hey doctor thanks for the reply so it would be ok to use the Hydrozole cream for longer than a week if it’s getting better even considering that it had a steroid cream would that not think the penile skin? Also just a further question I have that’s related somewhat I have had this problem for over a year now where it burns when I pee it feels it’s like at the very start of the stream. Now I first got this symptom before I ever even had sexual relations with anyone so it’s not related to that. I have had countless tests done including urine samples and swabs which have shown no sign of infection or inflammation I also visited a urologist who said not to worry about it however I’m just a bit concerned given the length of time I’ve had it. I was using one of those flashlight sex toys a couple of years back could I have got a fungal or bacterial infection that’s lasted this long or has traveled to my prostate is there any other tests worth doing and could it be something serious?
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (2 minutes later)
Fleshlight sex toy*
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (0 minute later)
Fleshlight sex toy*
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fleshlight is OK

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I think I am already answering your question in a different thread. Anyhow, I do not suspect the previous use of fleshlight is a concern, but you do have symptoms of interstitial cystitis. This diagnosis is one of exclusion, and given the long course and normal tests I think a cystoscopy is a sensible next step. Please let me know what you think of that.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Fleshlight is OK

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I think I am already answering your question in a different thread. Anyhow, I do not suspect the previous use of fleshlight is a concern, but you do have symptoms of interstitial cystitis. This diagnosis is one of exclusion, and given the long course and normal tests I think a cystoscopy is a sensible next step. Please let me know what you think of that.
Note: Consult a Urologist online for consultation about prostate and bladder problems, sexual dysfunction, kidney stones, prostate enlargement, urinary incontinence, impotence and erectile dysfunction - Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 1563 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hey Doctor For The Past 3 Weeks I Have Had

Hey doctor for the past 3 weeks I have had a fungal infection of my penis glans. I had a swab done and on the test results it says I have “Heavy growth of Candida Albicans” on the penis glans. The first two weeks I was prescribed just an antifungal cream called “Canesten Clotrimazole Anti-fungal Cream” to be applied twice daily to the glans which I have done. This seem to help get rid of the initial symptoms such as the white discharge that was occurring under the foreskin but it wasn’t helping with the balanitis the area is quite red on the glans. So then I was prescribed Hydrozole cream with the same antifungal and a mild steroid cream to be applied twice daily which I’ve used for a week now and it helped a little bit it makes the colour of the redness a lot fainter but then it goes red again when I have a shower. I’m not sure what to do now and I am a little concerned as to why it’s not curing is this normal can some fungal infections take a while to clear and is it safe to use Hydrozole for longer than a week?