HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi - I Am Doing FSH With IUI To Conceive.

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Aug 2022
Question: Hi - I am doing FSH with IUI to conceive. I took the HCG trigger shot 10 days ago, but only last night my breasts have become very sore. Could this be a delayed reaction to the HCG or should that be about out of my system? This is our second cycle, our first cycle I became pregnant but had an early miscarriage. I experienced the same thing i.e. breasts sore about a week after HCG trigger shot was administered. Thanks in advance!
doctor
Answered by Dr. LAKSHMI (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
FSH injection can cause breast tenderness

Detailed Answer:
Hi Dear,
Thank you for reaching out at Ask A Doctor
I have read and understood your concern ,As you mention both FSH and HCG shots in view of IUI, both have a tendency to cause breast swelling and tenderness as the breast tissue is highly hormone sensitive .This symptom is usually self restricted and goes away on its own by 2 weeks of the shots.
Do revert back incase of further concerns. Wishing you good health.
Thank you,
Regards,
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. LAKSHMI

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 272 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi - I Am Doing FSH With IUI To Conceive.

Brief Answer: FSH injection can cause breast tenderness Detailed Answer: Hi Dear, Thank you for reaching out at Ask A Doctor I have read and understood your concern ,As you mention both FSH and HCG shots in view of IUI, both have a tendency to cause breast swelling and tenderness as the breast tissue is highly hormone sensitive .This symptom is usually self restricted and goes away on its own by 2 weeks of the shots. Do revert back incase of further concerns. Wishing you good health. Thank you, Regards, Dr XXXXXXX