HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi - I Have Recently Done My Full Body Check

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Hi - I have recently done my full body check up & found few items are at risk. Could you please help in guiding on the next steps to make those normal.

Hematocrit - 53.2 % [Reference Range: 38.5 - 50 %]
Red Blood Count (RBC) - 5.91 Million/uL [Reference Range: 4.2 - 5.8 Million/uL]
Vitamin D - 19 ng/mL [Reference Range: 30 - 100 ng/mL]
Vitamin B12 - 185 pg/mL [Reference Range: 200 - 1100 pg/mL]
Triglycerides - 296 mg/dL [Desirable: <150 mg/dL]
Direct LDL Cholesterol - 133 mg/dL [Desirable: <=100 mg/dL]
HbA1C - 5.7 % of total Hgb [Reference Range: <5.7 % of total Hgb]

Rest all are in desirable range. Please guide me for the next action/medicines if required.
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri (28 hours later)
Hi Team - Is there any update on this ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Life style modification +/- lipid lowering drugs, vit D & B12 supplements.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on Ask A Doctor forum.
I have gone through your blood reports.
The values of triglyceride (TG) and low density lipoprotein (LDL) are high.
Th first step required is life style modification which includes increasing physical activity, avoiding fatty, junk & refined foods, including fiber rich foods in diet.
You need to consult your physician for these elevated parameters.
Lipid lowering drugs may be required to decrease the elevated levels of TG abd LDL.

Vitamin D and Vitamin B12 are low.
Vitamin D and vitamin B12 supplements need to be taken to correct these deficiencies.
Vitamin D weekly for two months and estimation of serum levels thereafter.
Vitamin B12 supplements also need to be taken for 1-2 months.
Non-veg food is also a rich source of vitamin B12.

RBC count and hematocrit are also elevated.
High altitude and smoking are known to raised RBC counts.
In case none of these factors are present, you may consult a hematologist for clinical assessment and few more blood investigations if required.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri

Note: For more detailed guidance, please consult an Internal Medicine Specialist, with your latest reports. Click here..

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 9705 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi - I Have Recently Done My Full Body Check

Hi Team - Is there any update on this ?