HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi, As Per The Suggestion From A Gyna, I Have

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Sep 2022
Question: Hi,

As per the suggestion from a gyna, I have done my HSG. Report says - uterine cavity normal in size and shape. No filling defect noted.
Both the fallopian tubes normal in caliber with limited free spillage on either side.

What does this mean.. is everything fine?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Saisudha Kotla (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please see the detailed answer.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for posting your query on Ask a doctor service.

HSG means Hysterosalpingography is an x-ray test to know the internal shape of uterus and also to know patency of fallopian tubes. It is generally a test for female infertility.

As per your report, fallopian tubes are normal but limited free spillage on either side means little blockage might be present.

HSG and USG abdomen and Pelvis together will give a clear picture and your gynecologist will guide you accordingly.

Hope my answer helped you.

Thanks,
Dr. Saisudha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saisudha Kotla

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 70 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, As Per The Suggestion From A Gyna, I Have

Brief Answer: Please see the detailed answer. Detailed Answer: Thanks for posting your query on Ask a doctor service. HSG means Hysterosalpingography is an x-ray test to know the internal shape of uterus and also to know patency of fallopian tubes. It is generally a test for female infertility. As per your report, fallopian tubes are normal but limited free spillage on either side means little blockage might be present. HSG and USG abdomen and Pelvis together will give a clear picture and your gynecologist will guide you accordingly. Hope my answer helped you. Thanks, Dr. Saisudha