HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Doctor, Day Before Yesterday I Suffered With Severe Stomach

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Jul 2020
Question: Hi Doctor,
Day before yesterday i suffered with severe stomach pain with vomits.
It was difficult to pass the urine as well.
My question here is : Is there any possibility to avoid surgery for 6mm ureter calculus and cure with medicines ?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Hi Doctor,
Day before yesterday i suffered with severe stomach pain with vomits.
It was difficult to pass the urine as well.
My question here is : Is there any possibility to avoid surgery for 6mm ureter calculus and cure with medicines ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can expect 6mm stone to pass out spontaneously.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query
Based on the facts and reports that you have uploaded you seem to have a severe pain in abdomen and have been diagnosed to have a stone of a size of 6mm in Left ureter.

Normally one can expect a stone of a size of up to 8 mm to pass out through urine spontaneously

Take following medicines
1) Ciprofloxacin and Nitrofurantoin twice daily
2) Tab Tomsulosin once daily
3) Tab Drotaverine twice daily

Ensure to drink more water .

Repeat Ultrasound Scanning after two weeks .

Thanks and Regards
DrPatil






Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You can expect 6mm stone to pass out spontaneously.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query
Based on the facts and reports that you have uploaded you seem to have a severe pain in abdomen and have been diagnosed to have a stone of a size of 6mm in Left ureter.

Normally one can expect a stone of a size of up to 8 mm to pass out through urine spontaneously

Take following medicines
1) Ciprofloxacin and Nitrofurantoin twice daily
2) Tab Tomsulosin once daily
3) Tab Drotaverine twice daily

Ensure to drink more water .

Repeat Ultrasound Scanning after two weeks .

Thanks and Regards
DrPatil





Note: Consult a Urologist online for consultation about prostate and bladder problems, sexual dysfunction, kidney stones, prostate enlargement, urinary incontinence, impotence and erectile dysfunction - Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10582 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Doctor, Day Before Yesterday I Suffered With Severe Stomach

Hi Doctor, Day before yesterday i suffered with severe stomach pain with vomits. It was difficult to pass the urine as well. My question here is : Is there any possibility to avoid surgery for 6mm ureter calculus and cure with medicines ?