HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Doctor, Hope You Are Doing Fine. Below Is The

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Hi Doctor, Hope you are doing fine.

Below is the scenario .
Went to a massage spa for body massage and at the end maasause, did handjob with oil... She did hard handjob with oil and pull back my foreskin hardly, due to this my under foreskin XXXXXXX glands skin gets little teared and have a cut. , But no bleeding ... It's become reddish and spotted like a tiny cut...

Does this poses any hiv risk?

I didn't noticed her hand about cuts .

Assume she is HIV positive and small cuts in her hand, Does this transmit hiv?

Do I need HIV test?

Please assess and help.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV risk is negligible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Hand job is one of the safest sexual activities.
Why you imagine that the massage girl is a HIV positive woman, she could be very well a HIV free girl.
HIV transmission through touching an wound with hands is very much unlikely as HIV cannot be viable over the skin of the palms and fingers not more than few seconds. Even if she had a open cut in her fingers, she would have used her fingers cautiously to avoid the wound touching your skin owing to the pain or discomfort sensations. Even if we consider that she is a HIV positive woman and her wound came in contact with your fresh injury of penis, the risk of HIV transmission is negligible only.
There is nothing wrong in getting tested for HIV after the window period as you had some suspicion about HIV risk.
Dr S.Murugan
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3112 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Doctor, Hope You Are Doing Fine. Below Is The

Brief Answer: HIV risk is negligible Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome once again to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM. Thanks for posting your query. Hand job is one of the safest sexual activities. Why you imagine that the massage girl is a HIV positive woman, she could be very well a HIV free girl. HIV transmission through touching an wound with hands is very much unlikely as HIV cannot be viable over the skin of the palms and fingers not more than few seconds. Even if she had a open cut in her fingers, she would have used her fingers cautiously to avoid the wound touching your skin owing to the pain or discomfort sensations. Even if we consider that she is a HIV positive woman and her wound came in contact with your fresh injury of penis, the risk of HIV transmission is negligible only. There is nothing wrong in getting tested for HIV after the window period as you had some suspicion about HIV risk. Dr S.Murugan