HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Doctor, Hope You Are Doing Fine. Here My Situation

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Dec 2019
Question: Hi Doctor, Hope you are doing fine.
Here my situation is. I went to a massage parlour for body massage. Massage therapist is a girl. She did a full body massage for 45 mins and finally she gave handjob for 2 mins on my penis. No penetrative sex and no kissing. My question is Can hiv transmit through this incident?
At the time of massage her nail is scartched me in my leg with a little pain, but no bleeding or wound in my body. Does hiv transmit to me in this situation?

Please reply.

Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your HIV/STD transmission risk is almost 'NIL'

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again to ASK A DOCTOR.
Thanks for posting your query.
Among all type of sexual activities Hand job is the safest one and the chances for the transmission of STD/HIV IS ALMOST 'NIL'.
Nail scratch injury over leg also is not at all a risky activity.
Nothing to worry.
Dr S.Murugan
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3112 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Doctor, Hope You Are Doing Fine. Here My Situation

Brief Answer: Your HIV/STD transmission risk is almost 'NIL' Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome once again to ASK A DOCTOR. Thanks for posting your query. Among all type of sexual activities Hand job is the safest one and the chances for the transmission of STD/HIV IS ALMOST 'NIL'. Nail scratch injury over leg also is not at all a risky activity. Nothing to worry. Dr S.Murugan