HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Doctor, I Am Actually A Healthy 51 Years Old

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Hi Doctor, I am actually a healthy 51 years old male individual. In 2006, while doing a routine company medical test, there was an Ultra Sound done where there was a simple cyst in my liver was discovered. We got very worried and consulted several doctors as well as Liver Specialists. My LFT test were all normal. Only GGT was very high - 300. All the liver specialists after doing examining me informed that the simple cyst is nothing to worry about - especially since I have no symptoms and also since my LFT tests are all normal ( barring GGT) Still as a matter of caution, I kept doing my Ultra sound almost every 6 months just to check if the size of the cyst which was smaller than 5 cms. There was no change. Also my LFT tests were all normal. Recently in 2019, my wife reminded me to check the ultrasound since after 2010 onwards, we had not done the same. When we did the ultrasound in 2019, it showed the cyst was same : the report said : THERE IS EVIDENCE OF ROUNDED THICK WALLED CYSTIC LESION IN THE LEFT ROBE OF THE LIVER, MEASURING 3.6x3.0x0.25 CM ( VOLUME 15CC). THE CYST SHOWS ALTERATION IN THE MOPHOLOGY WITH REDUCTION IN THE DIMESNIONS AS COMPARED TO PREVIOUS US STUDY OF 2006( DONE ELSEWHERE). THE LIVER ALSO SHOWS MILD DIFFUSE FATTY CHANGES. SMALL ECHOGENIC FOCUS IN THE PERI-CHOLECYSTIC REGION MEASURING 1.4 CM IS EITHER LOCAL FAT OR HEMANGIOMA. THE INTRA HEPATIC VASCULAR BILIARY CHANNELS ARE NORMAL. THE PORTAL VEIN IS NORMAL IN COURSE AND CALIBRE. THE HEPATIC VEINS AND IVC ARE WITHIN NORMAL LIMITS. THE GALL BLADDER IS WELL DISTENDED WITHOUT ANY DEFINITE CALCULUS OR MASS LESION THE COMMON BILE DUCT AND PANCREAS DOES NOT REVEAL ANY DEFINITE ABNORMALITY. SPLEEN IS NORMAL IN SIZE AND ECHOTEXTURE. NO FOCAL LESION IS SEEN. The Doctor who was doing the USG informed me that there is no change and that actually the cyst size has come down because in between the cyst might have ruptured as per the Ultra sound Findings. He said nothing to worry about and I can ignore. in 2021 August 2021, I again made another USG ( after 2 years) from the same Sonography center. Doctor again mention that there was no change from last report. The August 2021 report said the below : THERE IS EVIDENCE OF ROUNDED THICK WALLED CYSTIC LESION IN THE LEFT ROBE OF THE LIVER, MEASURING 3.6x3.0x0.25 CM ( VOLUME 15CC). NO SIGNIFICANT INTERVAL CHANGE IN THE SIZE AND MORPHOLOGY FROM LAST REPORT IN MARCH 2019 THE LIVER ALSO SHOWS MILD DIFFUSE FATTY CHANGES. SMALL ECHOGENIC FOCUS IN THE PERI-CHOLECYSTIC REGION MEASURING 1.4 CM IS EITHER LOCAL FAT OR HEMANGIOMA. THE INTRA HEPATIC VASCULAR BILIARY CHANNELS ARE NORMAL. THE PORTAL VEIN IS NORMAL IN COURSE AND CALIBRE. THE HEPATIC VEINS AND IVC ARE WITHIN NORMAL LIMITS. THE GALL BLADDER IS WELL DISTENDED WITHOUT ANY DEFINITE CALCULUS OR MASS LESION THE COMMON BILE DUCT AND PANCREAS DOES NOT REVEAL ANY DEFINITE ABNORMALITY. SPLEEN IS NORMAL IN SIZE AND ECHOTEXTURE. NO FOCAL LESION IS SEEN. Again the Doctor's advice was that I can ignore. I also did my LFT test and my LFT Tests were all normal ( barring GGT which was 153. all other LFT readings were all completely normal. Now suddenly, I was seeing the internet and found somewhere that cysts can become malignant later on. So I just wanted to check and get opinion from all is where from my reports and above history, does anything look worrisome or not. I am actually an OCD patient and always have lot of anxiety related worries on health so after seeing one article in the internet, I got a bit worried and wanted to check again. Please do let me know. My only concern was that earlier in the reports in 2006/2007 and 2008 when I was doing the Ultra sound, it was sayin Simple Hepatic Cysts. But now, it says THERE IS EVIDENCE OF ROUNDED THICK WALLED CYSTIC LESION IN THE LEFT ROBE OF THE LIVER, MEASURING 3.6x3.0x0.25 CM ( VOLUME 15CC) The wording Thick Walled Cystic Lesion has made me worried that this a complex cyst and not a simple cyst and something dangerous. SO I just want to cross check and get the opinion. Otherwise I have no health issues. I just have an Anxiety and OPD Disorder for which I am taking medicines for
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
ITS COMMON TO HAVE SIMPLE CYSTS.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" Service for your query,
Have seen your details and reports attached and i appreciate your concerns,
Firstly forget what google is saying...I guess you know about paracetamol used for fever,Now google its side effect and it would show death also. See google is artificial intelligence, It can't understand the seriousness of problem neither do it know about age of patient health status etc. So please stop googling.
Its just a simple cyst. Thickness never matters, Its very common to have cysts in liver and kidney.
Ultrasound is just a basic testy and if you are so skeptical about it then get a CT scan of upper abdomen get on a 126 slice machine or 64 slice machine.
However you have nothing as said earlier.
Just forget about it and enjoy.
Now lets discuss why google is showing death, See in 1 in 0000 case a cyst may rupture in a patient who is diabetic have multiple problems(low immunity)...The ruptured cyst get infected and patients dies due to septic shock...But for google its death due to cyst.

Suggestion.
You are fine,
Thanks!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (26 minutes later)
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

I really thank you and appreciate your kind response. This really gives huge relief to me as I had suddenly got very worried after browsing.

Just one final request - i have also attached 2 additional pdf files, the US report of 2019 and also the image slide of the latest US report of 2021.

Just to get a confirmation of being double sure - after going through these reports, if I understand correctly, even though the last 2 reports says THICK WALLED CYSTIC LESION, you say that is a medical term, but the reports suggest SIMPLE CYSTS - am i Correct ? Pls confirm again.

I was just worried with term - THICK WALLES CYSTIC LESION and started exploring the internet and saw several articles showing Complex Cysts and thought this may be different and cancerous.

So if you confirm, this will remove my worry.

Just to repeat again, I am otherwise healthy, I have no pain, no malaise, etc. When the doctor was doing my US, he kept pressing my abdomen to ask about pain, but no pain. And my LFT is also normal.

Would be grateful if you could just confirm again and I promise not to disturb you again with these unnecessary questions :-)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Thanks for follow up, Please feel free to clear all your doubts i would be more then happy to clear them,
Have seen the reports ant the ultrasounds captures.
As said earlier thickness has nothing to do with malignancy.
Infact thick cysts are better as chances of them breaking accidently and causing infection is rare(as explained earlier),
If a cyst is malignant sir then forget about 2 years with in months the cancers would spread to different [parts of body(metastasis),
i don,t think you need to worry at all.
Regards!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (9 minutes later)
Ok Sir.
That helps.
But as you said, irrespective of the thick wall mentioned in the report - the indications from the reports that I have attached till now, it appears that this is SIMPLE CYST. right ? Not Complex.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again my dear patient,
if i would be a malignant cyst.They have specific characterstic's.
They would reflect clearly on ultrasound or Ct scan.
Are you trying something for OCD?
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (6 minutes later)
Yes Doctor, I am under treatment of OCD and having medicines regularly as well......but on some occasions, certain issues trigger these OCD attacks like today's incident.
Just wanted to be sure and double/3 times sure that till now the reports from the basic UltraSounds done till now, appear that of a SIMPLE CYST and not complex cyst. That will rest my mind.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Though i am not a pyschiatrist yet in my career of 40 years plus you could understand that i have gained a lots of experience, No need to mention that in early 90's the quality of education given to a M.B.B.S Graduate is far better then a specialist today...For e.g if you visit a Young Gastro these days and say you have OCD he would straight forward refer you to a pyschiatrist without even looking at the medicines,However as a matter of fact forget about speciality a ideal doctor has to study pyschiatry and attend regular postings but now a days mentality of students is to get post graduate seat and therefore they just know about their speciality.
In case you want to discuss your treatment you can.
As per my experience SSRI works best in OCD.
But if you ask me best treatment of OCD is not medicine rather all you need is to calm down your mind.
So if you were my patient i would have asked you to go for a CT scan test that too at the best machine 126 slice and get your scan done,Once the report reflects a simple cyst your mind would calm down automatically,
Hope you can get what i mean to say....Instead of loading a person with medicines give him a normal report at best possible machine and patient would be ok.
You can discuss with me things whenever you want.
Thanks and Regards!
Note: For further follow up on digestive issues share your reports here and Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2913 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Doctor, I Am Actually A Healthy 51 Years Old

Brief Answer: ITS COMMON TO HAVE SIMPLE CYSTS. Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" Service for your query, Have seen your details and reports attached and i appreciate your concerns, Firstly forget what google is saying...I guess you know about paracetamol used for fever,Now google its side effect and it would show death also. See google is artificial intelligence, It can't understand the seriousness of problem neither do it know about age of patient health status etc. So please stop googling. Its just a simple cyst. Thickness never matters, Its very common to have cysts in liver and kidney. Ultrasound is just a basic testy and if you are so skeptical about it then get a CT scan of upper abdomen get on a 126 slice machine or 64 slice machine. However you have nothing as said earlier. Just forget about it and enjoy. Now lets discuss why google is showing death, See in 1 in 0000 case a cyst may rupture in a patient who is diabetic have multiple problems(low immunity)...The ruptured cyst get infected and patients dies due to septic shock...But for google its death due to cyst. Suggestion. You are fine, Thanks!