HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Doctor, This Is Mohanraj And I Am Reaching Out

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Dec 2019
Question: Hi Doctor,

This is Mohanraj and I am reaching out to you to know more details on the stones in kidney.

My mom is facing pain due to stones which are in falling stage and as per the report I can see it is 5.8mm (close to 6).

My concern is how much time it will take to fall a stone based on the above size and any laser treatment is needed to break for the above size?

Is their any steps we can take to push the stone faster through urine otherthan water?

Thanks in advance %F0%9F%98%8A

doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
need endoscopic removal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I have gone through the report attached.

The left sided ureteric stone needs to be removed using endoscopy. It has caused back pressure effects called hydroureteronephrosis, this happens when there is obstruction to the urine flow. Such stones must be removed as there is a risk of kidney damage due to back pressure. The shockwave treatment is obsolete and dangerous.

The other kidney stones in the right side can be expected to drop down. The exact time cannot be predicted as it differs patient to patient.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (1 hour later)
Thank you so much for looking into this doctor.

I understand that endoscopic is needed to remove the stone and just wanted to confirm is the tablets doesn't help to minimize the stone in left kidney.

Just wanted to know other options which doesnt need any surgery.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Sorry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

I am sorry to say that, there are no medications to get the stones dissolve except consumption of more water.

There are medications which target the underlying causes like if the stones are due to excess cysteine , medications to decrease cysteine might help.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4903 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Doctor, This Is Mohanraj And I Am Reaching Out

Brief Answer: need endoscopic removal Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. I have gone through the report attached. The left sided ureteric stone needs to be removed using endoscopy. It has caused back pressure effects called hydroureteronephrosis, this happens when there is obstruction to the urine flow. Such stones must be removed as there is a risk of kidney damage due to back pressure. The shockwave treatment is obsolete and dangerous. The other kidney stones in the right side can be expected to drop down. The exact time cannot be predicted as it differs patient to patient. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. Regards,