HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Dr, Please Explain Attached Reports. Is It Cancer...?

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Jul 2020
Question: Hi Dr,

Please explain attached reports. Is it cancer...?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Biopsy is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I am sorry about this situation you are having right now with your health.

I see the photos you attached and mamography and sonography report you attached and a complex right breast mass is seen with satellite lesion and multiple right axillary lymph nodes.
Unfortunately this is highly suspicious for malignancy but biopsy is needed to verify it.
You should undergo citology and biopsy as soon as possible and get treated as soon as possible.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10166 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Dr, Please Explain Attached Reports. Is It Cancer...?

Brief Answer: Biopsy is needed. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. I am sorry about this situation you are having right now with your health. I see the photos you attached and mamography and sonography report you attached and a complex right breast mass is seen with satellite lesion and multiple right axillary lymph nodes. Unfortunately this is highly suspicious for malignancy but biopsy is needed to verify it. You should undergo citology and biopsy as soon as possible and get treated as soon as possible. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.