HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi, Dr. Spaho. Hope U Are Well. Just One Quick

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Hi, Dr. Spaho. Hope u are well. Just one quick question. I need to have an implant removed which is fairly major dental surgery but trying to put it off until next botox appointment coming up soon. Both the botox injection and the implant are in the same exact area. Question is how long after botox would it be good to have that implant removed since I would want the botox to be fully absorbed and the results not compromised or adversely affected by this surgery? Thanks so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
A gap of two weeks between these procedures is ok.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for your direct questions.

I have read your new question.

Botulinum toxin injections take approximately two weeks to show full effect.

So, after two weeks from Botox injection should be safe to extract the implant.

After two weeks the injection contents should have been fully absorbed.

Discuss with your Doctor these issues.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Feel free to ask if you have further questions.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, Dr. Spaho. Hope U Are Well. Just One Quick

Brief Answer: A gap of two weeks between these procedures is ok. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for your direct questions. I have read your new question. Botulinum toxin injections take approximately two weeks to show full effect. So, after two weeks from Botox injection should be safe to extract the implant. After two weeks the injection contents should have been fully absorbed. Discuss with your Doctor these issues. Hope you found the answer helpful. Feel free to ask if you have further questions.