HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Dr XXXXXXX You Usually Answer My Urology Questions. If

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jan 2020
Question: Hi Dr XXXXXXX
You usually answer my urology questions.
If you remember I was diagnosed with a spermatocele and a very mild hydrocele which hasn’t changed in any size over 3 years. My GP even said that it had gone a away now after examination.

My questions are:
Even if I have a spermaotcele and a mild hydrocele.. compared to someone who hasn’t how does this effect fertility?

In your clinic are there people who have done sperm tests ?

I suffer a little anxiety and worry about things like this. Just need some reassurance please.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Hi Dr XXXXXXX
You usually answer my urology questions.
If you remember I was diagnosed with a spermatocele and a very mild hydrocele which hasn’t changed in any size over 3 years. My GP even said that it had gone a away now after examination.

My questions are:
Even if I have a spermaotcele and a mild hydrocele.. compared to someone who hasn’t how does this effect fertility?

In your clinic are there people who have done sperm tests ?

I suffer a little anxiety and worry about things like this. Just need some reassurance please.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (4 minutes later)
Will I be normal to have babies?

Also I use to suffer from a infection which I kept quiet about for ages. It was a pain in my rectum. My CRP went high. And when I ejaculated there was a pain. After 5 years I went to a doctor and he gave me a ciprofloxacin and I feel back to normal. I’m worried incase any tube is blocked. My CRP is now normal please give me some advice
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Will I be normal to have babies?

Also I use to suffer from a infection which I kept quiet about for ages. It was a pain in my rectum. My CRP went high. And when I ejaculated there was a pain. After 5 years I went to a doctor and he gave me a ciprofloxacin and I feel back to normal. I’m worried incase any tube is blocked. My CRP is now normal please give me some advice
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Also the side I have the spermatocele is a bit discomfort.

Please if you can answer all my questions.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Also the side I have the spermatocele is a bit discomfort.

Please if you can answer all my questions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Spermatocele and Hydrocele do not affect fertility

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Spermatocele and Hydrocele are benign conditions and do not affect fertility at all .There is nothing to be worried about it at all. There is no reason why you should not have baby provided your wife has normal ovulation and your sperm count ,motility and morphology of sperms is within normal range of WHO standards

Normally Vas Difference ( Tube that carries sperms from testicle to Urethra) does not get blocked however if you are curious to know about blockage get your semen analysis done .Presence of sperms in semen will rule out any blockage .You can get the test done in well equipped pathological laboratory .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Spermatocele and Hydrocele do not affect fertility

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Spermatocele and Hydrocele are benign conditions and do not affect fertility at all .There is nothing to be worried about it at all. There is no reason why you should not have baby provided your wife has normal ovulation and your sperm count ,motility and morphology of sperms is within normal range of WHO standards

Normally Vas Difference ( Tube that carries sperms from testicle to Urethra) does not get blocked however if you are curious to know about blockage get your semen analysis done .Presence of sperms in semen will rule out any blockage .You can get the test done in well equipped pathological laboratory .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Dr XXXXXXX
How do you raise Sperm count.

From a very young age I have masterbated quite excessively from a young age I started when I was 11 up until 29. I know sperm takes 3 months to be made would I need to do absitence. Because I’m sure frequent masterbation would effect fertility?

Also the Vas deference are there two tubes or 1? Is one can deferens linking to each testicle?

I have tried home sperm kits. And it has identified Sperm.

Will the infection UTI and the pain effect fertility in anyway ?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Dr XXXXXXX
How do you raise Sperm count.

From a very young age I have masterbated quite excessively from a young age I started when I was 11 up until 29. I know sperm takes 3 months to be made would I need to do absitence. Because I’m sure frequent masterbation would effect fertility?

Also the Vas deference are there two tubes or 1? Is one can deferens linking to each testicle?

I have tried home sperm kits. And it has identified Sperm.

Will the infection UTI and the pain effect fertility in anyway ?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (2 minutes later)
From your experience is there any problems this way?

With the spermatocele there is a slight pain why is this? I am worried I caused some internal damage by over examining when I first seen the spermatocele I kept examining it and had orchitis.

Also if there was any damage to the epididymis would the ultrasound pick this up??
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
From your experience is there any problems this way?

With the spermatocele there is a slight pain why is this? I am worried I caused some internal damage by over examining when I first seen the spermatocele I kept examining it and had orchitis.

Also if there was any damage to the epididymis would the ultrasound pick this up??
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Please let me know a diet for 3 months to get ready for marriage. And not worry about anything else.


Do you think stress effects fertility?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Please let me know a diet for 3 months to get ready for marriage. And not worry about anything else.


Do you think stress effects fertility?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (5 minutes later)
Also do your patients have spermatoceles and how common is it??

Doesn’t hydrocele be there because of injury?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Also do your patients have spermatoceles and how common is it??

Doesn’t hydrocele be there because of injury?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (4 hours later)
Having a spermatocele how is it caused? Are sperm made in the epididymis and does it travel through the inside? Nothing to do with by the cyst?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Having a spermatocele how is it caused? Are sperm made in the epididymis and does it travel through the inside? Nothing to do with by the cyst?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Masturbation does not affect Fertility.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.

You have many queries most of them are due to anxiety.

I would answer your queries point to point
1) Masturbation does not affect fertility

2) To know about fertility and ones ability to impregnate wife is decided by quality of sperms which includes total sperm count ,motility of sperms,morphology of sperms etc which can be known by doing Semen Analysis(Examination of Semen) .

For Semen analysis you have to collect the semen early in the morning with abstinence for 4 days ( No ejaculation either by masturbation or sex for 4 days) and submit it to laboratory within 15 minutes of collection .

3) Sperms are produced by Testis and stored in Epididymis from where they are carried to Ampula of of Water where they are mixed with seminal fluid and finally ejaculated during ejaculation as a Semen through urethra (Penis) outside the body.There are two separate Vas Differences one from each testis .

4) Hydrocele is usually secondary to infection of Testis

5) Spermatocele is outside the lumen of Vas Difference and sperms do not travel through the cyst.

6) Stress does affect sexual function ,quality of sperms and there by fertility.

7) Taking high protein diet,no smoking ,no alcohol help to improve quality of sperms

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Masturbation does not affect Fertility.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.

You have many queries most of them are due to anxiety.

I would answer your queries point to point
1) Masturbation does not affect fertility

2) To know about fertility and ones ability to impregnate wife is decided by quality of sperms which includes total sperm count ,motility of sperms,morphology of sperms etc which can be known by doing Semen Analysis(Examination of Semen) .

For Semen analysis you have to collect the semen early in the morning with abstinence for 4 days ( No ejaculation either by masturbation or sex for 4 days) and submit it to laboratory within 15 minutes of collection .

3) Sperms are produced by Testis and stored in Epididymis from where they are carried to Ampula of of Water where they are mixed with seminal fluid and finally ejaculated during ejaculation as a Semen through urethra (Penis) outside the body.There are two separate Vas Differences one from each testis .

4) Hydrocele is usually secondary to infection of Testis

5) Spermatocele is outside the lumen of Vas Difference and sperms do not travel through the cyst.

6) Stress does affect sexual function ,quality of sperms and there by fertility.

7) Taking high protein diet,no smoking ,no alcohol help to improve quality of sperms

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (5 hours later)
Thank you.

In regards to your experience, I don’t really want to take a semen analysis as it is not needed.

In regards to the secondary infection I think this may be caused due to over examination. But my GP said that the hydrocele had gone. And my testes haven’t changed shape for past 3 years, upon your experience a hydrocele would be bigger?

My volume of Semen is usually very good. With the volume being strong does this mean that the seminal vesicula and the prostate are functioning well?

If there was damage to the vas deference would the volume be effected?

I will take high protein diet .what do u recommend for a semen. I think stress is a majornfactor how do I limit stress ? And other advice u can give me ?

What improves morphology and motility of sperm
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Thank you.

In regards to your experience, I don’t really want to take a semen analysis as it is not needed.

In regards to the secondary infection I think this may be caused due to over examination. But my GP said that the hydrocele had gone. And my testes haven’t changed shape for past 3 years, upon your experience a hydrocele would be bigger?

My volume of Semen is usually very good. With the volume being strong does this mean that the seminal vesicula and the prostate are functioning well?

If there was damage to the vas deference would the volume be effected?

I will take high protein diet .what do u recommend for a semen. I think stress is a majornfactor how do I limit stress ? And other advice u can give me ?

What improves morphology and motility of sperm
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (4 minutes later)
Also does infection of testicle effect fertility
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Also does infection of testicle effect fertility
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
And final question why is the sample taken in the morning?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
And final question why is the sample taken in the morning?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Infection of Testis may cause infertility.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.

Chronic Infection of Testis (Orchitis ) may cause infertility .

Morning sample of urine gives best results.

There is no medicine that can improve sperm motility and morphology of sperms.

For stress management you need to consult
qualified Psychiatrist .

Thanks and Regards,
Dr Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Infection of Testis may cause infertility.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.

Chronic Infection of Testis (Orchitis ) may cause infertility .

Morning sample of urine gives best results.

There is no medicine that can improve sperm motility and morphology of sperms.

For stress management you need to consult
qualified Psychiatrist .

Thanks and Regards,
Dr Patil.


Note: Consult a Urologist online for consultation about prostate and bladder problems, sexual dysfunction, kidney stones, prostate enlargement, urinary incontinence, impotence and erectile dysfunction - Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10589 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Dr XXXXXXX You Usually Answer My Urology Questions. If

Hi Dr XXXXXXX You usually answer my urology questions. If you remember I was diagnosed with a spermatocele and a very mild hydrocele which hasn’t changed in any size over 3 years. My GP even said that it had gone a away now after examination. My questions are: Even if I have a spermaotcele and a mild hydrocele.. compared to someone who hasn’t how does this effect fertility? In your clinic are there people who have done sperm tests ? I suffer a little anxiety and worry about things like this. Just need some reassurance please.