HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi I Had A C4-7 Posterior Cervical Fusion In November

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Hi I had a c4-7 posterior cervical fusion in November of 2021. At my last follow up visit my dr was happy with progress and was pretty certain the bone was fused. I also deal with bilateral shoulder pain, I have been looking for different exercises to ease the shoulder pain. I came across a book on Brachial hanging for shoulder health. In your professional opinion do you think hanging can in some way disrupt the fusion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Extreme stretching can be harmful.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I have gone through your query and understood your concern.

After a cervical bone fusion ,it may take 4 to 6 weeks to get back to doing simple activities and 6 months to a year to get better completely.
Cervical physiotherapy can be very helpful during the recovery time.
Maintime it is better no avoid excessive stretching of cervical and upper thoracic area muscles and tendoms untill the bone healing process is closed.

About your bilateral shoulder pain,it is true that specific exercises and hanging can be beneficial to ease or even fix the shoulder pain.
At the other side, regularly doing the brachial hang can promote healing and restore full shoulder mobility and enhance the strength.

Considering that your doctor has confirmed that the bone was fused,in my opinion you can do mild to moderate exercises for your thoracic spine and even brachial hanging.
Anyway, i suggest to discuss with your orthopaedic surgeon about the riscs and benefits of brachial hanging 3 months after PCF surgery.

Hope this info is helpful
Wish you good health.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Elona

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 943 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi I Had A C4-7 Posterior Cervical Fusion In November

Brief Answer: Extreme stretching can be harmful. Detailed Answer: Hello I have gone through your query and understood your concern. After a cervical bone fusion ,it may take 4 to 6 weeks to get back to doing simple activities and 6 months to a year to get better completely. Cervical physiotherapy can be very helpful during the recovery time. Maintime it is better no avoid excessive stretching of cervical and upper thoracic area muscles and tendoms untill the bone healing process is closed. About your bilateral shoulder pain,it is true that specific exercises and hanging can be beneficial to ease or even fix the shoulder pain. At the other side, regularly doing the brachial hang can promote healing and restore full shoulder mobility and enhance the strength. Considering that your doctor has confirmed that the bone was fused,in my opinion you can do mild to moderate exercises for your thoracic spine and even brachial hanging. Anyway, i suggest to discuss with your orthopaedic surgeon about the riscs and benefits of brachial hanging 3 months after PCF surgery. Hope this info is helpful Wish you good health.