HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi I Have A 3 Year Old Playing With Kinetic

default
Posted on Sun, 5 Jul 2020
Question: Hi I have a 3 year old playing with kinetic sand which says non toxic While playing I’m not sure if she accidentally dropped some in her mouth. But she says no. I’m just making sure how dangerous if she had a little like less than 1/ 2 teaspoon of it. I’m pretty sure nothing more than even this is just to make sure What will be symptoms to watch out. This happened few hours back. She was playing having dinner as usual
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I don't think that there is any serious risk.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor" service.

I have read your query.

Kinetic sand is non-toxic in small amounts.

Only large amounts may cause harm if digested, so, even if it was true that your daughter had a small amount, there is no serious risk.

Watch her for any indigestion problems such as stomach ache, vomiting, etc.

Only in such a scenario, you should get her to the Pediatrician.

I hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Note: For further follow-up it is advisable to consult an emergency medicine specialist. Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4492 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi I Have A 3 Year Old Playing With Kinetic

Brief Answer: I don't think that there is any serious risk. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor" service. I have read your query. Kinetic sand is non-toxic in small amounts. Only large amounts may cause harm if digested, so, even if it was true that your daughter had a small amount, there is no serious risk. Watch her for any indigestion problems such as stomach ache, vomiting, etc. Only in such a scenario, you should get her to the Pediatrician. I hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.