HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi. I Have A Sharp Pain On The Left Upper

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jul 2020
Question: Hi. I have a sharp pain on the left upper part of my abdomen. It gets worse whenever i move. And gets slightly better when i lay on the opposite side.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Suggestive peritonitis, needs urgent investigations and Rx

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Sharp pain in abdomen that worsens on movement is indicative of some sort of irritation of the peritoneum.
Can be due to bleeding, perforation of a intestine, collection of pus or so.
This is a classical symptom that suggests the following:
Rush to ER or nearby hospital as the availability.
X-ray of abdomen in standing position to see for gas under diaphragm.
CT scan of abdomen: Most diagnostic.
Relevant investigations of blood.

Do not take anything orally like fluids or food.
Please give the feedback once the diagnosis is done.

Dr T Chandrakant.
General Surgeon.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (52 minutes later)
Thank you doctor.

After lying down for about 1hr, the pain has eased. Do you still think its something raptured?

I also just had some dry food + the pain aint too bad
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Be vigilant for rebound tenderness.

Detailed Answer:
Please see for the following sign; you can easily do it:
Press on the point/area of maximum pain gradually till you can bear the pain and release the pressure fastest way. See if there is an increase in pain on sudden release of pressure.
If this is positive- called as rebound tenderness.

The pain can be reduced after some time as the body secretes more fluid in the peritoneal cavity and is called a lucid interval.

Sorry to be more technical but I am sure you can do this and post me the findings.

Dr T Chandrakant


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (30 minutes later)
There was no increase in pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
that's good, be vigilant then.

Detailed Answer:
This is great.
Please be vigilant then.
However, it is still better to be checked by a Doctor/ General Surgeon for a detailed evaluation.
Feel free to give feedback tomorrow based on the findings.

Regards

Note: Revert back with your health reports to get further guidance on your gastric problems. Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19778 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi. I Have A Sharp Pain On The Left Upper

Brief Answer: Suggestive peritonitis, needs urgent investigations and Rx Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific. Sharp pain in abdomen that worsens on movement is indicative of some sort of irritation of the peritoneum. Can be due to bleeding, perforation of a intestine, collection of pus or so. This is a classical symptom that suggests the following: Rush to ER or nearby hospital as the availability. X-ray of abdomen in standing position to see for gas under diaphragm. CT scan of abdomen: Most diagnostic. Relevant investigations of blood. Do not take anything orally like fluids or food. Please give the feedback once the diagnosis is done. Dr T Chandrakant. General Surgeon.