HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi, I Have Concerns About An Incident With My Daughter.

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Jun 2020
Question: Hi, I have concerns about an incident with my daughter. We were out to eat and noticed some dried blood on the restaurant high chair after we took her out. My concern is that she had chewed on the high chair in that spot a couple times before we took her out and she is teething and has teething cutting through where her gums were slightly bleeding. Can she catch a disease this way
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Very low possibility of contracting HIV or hepatitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.
Are you sure it was blood because the highest probability is that it can be food and any child may have done it . Anyway even if it was blood HIV virus and also hepatitis B and C can't survive for longer in dried blood.
Also the virus can survive longer in open air and in the exposure to the sunlight.
Also the risk of getting HIV from eating dried blood is almost zero because the saliva and gastric fluids kill the virus.
Also saliva pushes it to gastrointestinal tract so even if she is teething the possibility of getting the infection is very low


Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: For further queries related to your child health, Talk to a Pediatrician. Click here to Book a Consultation.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10166 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, I Have Concerns About An Incident With My Daughter.

Brief Answer: Very low possibility of contracting HIV or hepatitis. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. Are you sure it was blood because the highest probability is that it can be food and any child may have done it . Anyway even if it was blood HIV virus and also hepatitis B and C can't survive for longer in dried blood. Also the virus can survive longer in open air and in the exposure to the sunlight. Also the risk of getting HIV from eating dried blood is almost zero because the saliva and gastric fluids kill the virus. Also saliva pushes it to gastrointestinal tract so even if she is teething the possibility of getting the infection is very low Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.