HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi I Have Taken Tab Primolut N In March For

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Sep 2022
Question: Hi I have taken tab primolut n in march for heavy bleeding after that I stop the medicine and then my periods came for 4 days and it's of normal flow . Now my date is 24,th of march but still I don't have my periods. Is this tab cause any adverse effect on my body? Plz reply me. Thanks.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
hormonal imbalance

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Primolut N is high dose progestin that is a hormone analouge . This postpones periods or decreases bleeding in women by altering the base hormone balance in the body. Such hormones can cause imbalance in the next cycle and lead to side effects which may not last long.

Every cycle in women are a result of perfect balance between estrogen and progesterone. These medications tend to alter this balance and result in desirable changes in the period. But such changes can be lasting long so as to alter the subsequent cycles.

Need not worry, these changes can resolve on own without any intervention.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4933 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi I Have Taken Tab Primolut N In March For

Brief Answer: hormonal imbalance Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Primolut N is high dose progestin that is a hormone analouge . This postpones periods or decreases bleeding in women by altering the base hormone balance in the body. Such hormones can cause imbalance in the next cycle and lead to side effects which may not last long. Every cycle in women are a result of perfect balance between estrogen and progesterone. These medications tend to alter this balance and result in desirable changes in the period. But such changes can be lasting long so as to alter the subsequent cycles. Need not worry, these changes can resolve on own without any intervention. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. Regards,