HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi , I Kissed A Girl And Was Just A

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Dec 2019
Question: Hi , I kissed a girl and was just a smooch not any deep mouth kiss , I don't know if she is hiv infected , is this a problem ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Deep kisses carry a negligible risk

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor'.
Thanks for posting your query.

A deep kiss carries a negligible risk for HIV, even though saliva does not contain an adequate infectious concentration of virus.

If your partner had some mouth pathology and if you have some oral ulcers or inflammation of buccal mucosa, lip or gum there will be a negligible risk for HIV transmission.
Superficial kiss carries almost a "NIL' risk.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Dr. S.Murugan

Note: Get personalized answers to your HIV related queries You can choose to talk face to face with your doctor. Book a Video Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3112 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi , I Kissed A Girl And Was Just A

Brief Answer: Deep kisses carry a negligible risk Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor'. Thanks for posting your query. A deep kiss carries a negligible risk for HIV, even though saliva does not contain an adequate infectious concentration of virus. If your partner had some mouth pathology and if you have some oral ulcers or inflammation of buccal mucosa, lip or gum there will be a negligible risk for HIV transmission. Superficial kiss carries almost a "NIL' risk. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr. S.Murugan