HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi, I Only Had One Shot Of Depo Provera In

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Aug 2022
Question: Hi, I only had one shot of depo provera in August,I was due for my nest in October 24th but I did not since I am trying to conceive.I have been having very irregular periods,I have visited my gynae this morning and he has prescribed progynova 2mg for 10 days to help stop the bleeding (i have been bleeding for 7 days now)does this prevent ovulation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (32 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Progynova is an estrogen hormone substitute. This is used in many indications of gynecological problems. It does not affect the fertility nor reduce the chances of conception during the same cycle.

You can continue taking it and plan for conception. Need not worry, it is more often used to alleviate the symptoms occurring due to low estrogen levels.

Do not miss the depo injections which are scheduled, these have to be taken at fixed intervals as prescribed to see better results.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, I Only Had One Shot Of Depo Provera In

Brief Answer: No Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Progynova is an estrogen hormone substitute. This is used in many indications of gynecological problems. It does not affect the fertility nor reduce the chances of conception during the same cycle. You can continue taking it and plan for conception. Need not worry, it is more often used to alleviate the symptoms occurring due to low estrogen levels. Do not miss the depo injections which are scheduled, these have to be taken at fixed intervals as prescribed to see better results. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. regards,