HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi, I Was Prescribed Utovlan To Stop My Period For

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2022
Question:

Hi, I was prescribed utovlan to stop my period for my wedding last week, I have since stopped taking the tablets andbhave started bleeding and it is terrible! Very very heavy with large clots. Period started back 2 days ago and is gradually getting worse. How long does it take to slow down as it s horrendous!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (44 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Side effect

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Hormonal medications to postpone periods cause changes in the uterine endometrium which can lead such heavy bleeding post medication.

There is increased proliferation of the uterine endometrial glands with rich blood supply, which will be shed once the medication is withdrawn. This can lead to heavy bleeding and even clots.

There is no need for any sort of intervention. It will get resolved on its own, new endometrium lining will grow in the normal fashion with gland density relative to usual growth.

Need not worry, do not self medicate. It will resolve on its own as mentioned above. if the bleeding is intense , you must consult your gynecologist who can prescribe medications to stop bleeding which must be given catiously.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4933 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, I Was Prescribed Utovlan To Stop My Period For

Brief Answer: Side effect Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Hormonal medications to postpone periods cause changes in the uterine endometrium which can lead such heavy bleeding post medication. There is increased proliferation of the uterine endometrial glands with rich blood supply, which will be shed once the medication is withdrawn. This can lead to heavy bleeding and even clots. There is no need for any sort of intervention. It will get resolved on its own, new endometrium lining will grow in the normal fashion with gland density relative to usual growth. Need not worry, do not self medicate. It will resolve on its own as mentioned above. if the bleeding is intense , you must consult your gynecologist who can prescribe medications to stop bleeding which must be given catiously. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. regards,