HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi, I'm A 41 Y/o Working Female. I've Been Experiencing

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Dec 2019
Question: Hi, I'm a 41 y/o working female. I've been experiencing lightheaded and dizzy spells for 2 weeks. Each week has ended in the room suddenly spinning followed by several hours of vomiting. No diarrhea or fever. Surgically not possible for pregnancy. Thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There can be several causes which should get evaluated..

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have gone through your query and here is my advice.

There can be several causes for that but as per your history I think it may be benign paroxysmal positional vertigo.

Please let me know do you have dizziness mainly associated with sudden neck movements, chest pain, sweating?

For further assessment I would suggest you to consult with ENT specialist for detailed clinical examination.

He may procure/advice blood pressure monitoring, blood sugar level, complete hemogram, MRI brain, electrocardiogram /2d echo as per evaluation to rule out any other possibilities of hypoglycemia /hypotension.

He may advise epley's maneuver. Further treatment mainly depends upon the underlying condition.

Till then for nausea, vomiting you can take tablet ondensetron.. Keep your self hydrated. Avoid sudden neck movements. Take proper rest.

Hope I have answered your query and let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shyam B. Kale (1 hour later)
No chest pain, sudden neck moves, or sweating is causing anything. If I turn my body quickly while working...I will get lightheaded, but only briefly. It seems to be much more bothersome with lack of sleep, as well. I will get a full panel done. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
it may be BPPV....

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for your reply.

As per your history, it may be due to BPPV.

Kindly do all measures as suggested earlier.

Hope I have answered your query and let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shyam B. Kale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3855 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, I'm A 41 Y/o Working Female. I've Been Experiencing

Brief Answer: There can be several causes which should get evaluated.. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query and here is my advice. There can be several causes for that but as per your history I think it may be benign paroxysmal positional vertigo. Please let me know do you have dizziness mainly associated with sudden neck movements, chest pain, sweating? For further assessment I would suggest you to consult with ENT specialist for detailed clinical examination. He may procure/advice blood pressure monitoring, blood sugar level, complete hemogram, MRI brain, electrocardiogram /2d echo as per evaluation to rule out any other possibilities of hypoglycemia /hypotension. He may advise epley's maneuver. Further treatment mainly depends upon the underlying condition. Till then for nausea, vomiting you can take tablet ondensetron.. Keep your self hydrated. Avoid sudden neck movements. Take proper rest. Hope I have answered your query and let me know if I can assist you further.