HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi. Just Have A Quick Question About A Medication. I%E2%80%99ve

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Dec 2019
Question: Hi. Just have a quick question about a medication. I%E2%80%99ve asked a few doctors and pharmacists this already but wanted to get a couple different opinions just to make doubly sure. Is it safe to take 1 to 1.5 mg of Klonopin roughly about once or twice a month maximum for anxiety attacks? It has been a tremendous help, but Im incredibly paranoid about having some kind of withdrawal symptoms after reading about them online. I have absolutely no desire to take them any more than this. Thanks and have a great day!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Soujanya (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Infact, you can take proper course of treatment for anxiety.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to ask a doctor service,

I have gone through your query in detail and can certainly understand your concern towards your medicine.

It is not so problematic to take once or twice in a month , but the dose 1.5 mg is not much advisable.

Instead, I would like to advise you to take proper course of treatment for anxiety.

Hope this information would be helpful.

Thank you.
Note: For further guidance on mental health, Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Soujanya

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 710 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi. Just Have A Quick Question About A Medication. I%E2%80%99ve

Brief Answer: Infact, you can take proper course of treatment for anxiety. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to ask a doctor service, I have gone through your query in detail and can certainly understand your concern towards your medicine. It is not so problematic to take once or twice in a month , but the dose 1.5 mg is not much advisable. Instead, I would like to advise you to take proper course of treatment for anxiety. Hope this information would be helpful. Thank you.