HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi, My Name Is Debojit XXXXXXX Recently, After Undergoing Several

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Sep 2022
Question: Hi, My name is Debojit XXXXXXX Recently, after undergoing several blood tests in the form of a regular check up, it was found that I have high bilirubin (indirect) in the results. After enquiring with my PCP, I was referred to consult a Hematologist for the same. Symptoms I have currently is mostly heavy gastric issues. An year back I tried sonography when the results shown no traces of gall/kidney stones but stage 1 Fatty liver. Apart from that I have to pass stool 3-4 times daily to get my stomach clear. I don't have constipation issues but I get a tendency after 1-2 hrs of consuming heavy food. These are the only symptoms I have currently. Also, I'm attaching the screenshot of my reports. Kindly assist me on the next steps. Thanks in advance!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. LAKSHMI (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hi kindly read below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you forvreaching out at Ask A Doctor.
I have read your query and understood your concern. Since you mention increased bilirubin with gastric symtoms , grade one fatty liver and gall stones ,I would recommend a gastroenterologist opinion to rule out any biliary obstruction that might cause these symptoms.
Do reach out incase of any concerns

Regards
Dr XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. LAKSHMI
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. LAKSHMI (1 hour later)
Actually I DO NOT have gall stones as per my last sonography report, it's just gastric issues. My PCP at Ask a doctor was also telling that increased indirect bilirubin might also indicate Hemolytic Anaemia. Do you think I should be going for any such additional tests as per my current reports which I had attached?
doctor
Answered by Dr. LAKSHMI (31 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly read below

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for reverting back
To get a diagnosis of hemolytic anaemia usually Complete blood count ,hematocrit coombs test and blood smear.Considering your symptoms I still recommend a gastroenteologist opinion for furthur evaluation .

Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. LAKSHMI
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. LAKSHMI (12 minutes later)
Thanks a lot doctor. I will consult a Gastroenterologist as recommended.
doctor
Answered by Dr. LAKSHMI (37 hours later)
Brief Answer:
THANK YOU

Detailed Answer:
Thank you

Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. LAKSHMI

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 294 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, My Name Is Debojit XXXXXXX Recently, After Undergoing Several

Brief Answer: Hi kindly read below Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you forvreaching out at Ask A Doctor. I have read your query and understood your concern. Since you mention increased bilirubin with gastric symtoms , grade one fatty liver and gall stones ,I would recommend a gastroenterologist opinion to rule out any biliary obstruction that might cause these symptoms. Do reach out incase of any concerns Regards Dr XXXXXXX