HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi. On 12/07 I Went To The ER With Abdominal

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Hi. On 12/07 I went to the ER with abdominal pain, back and flank pain, frequency and urgency to pee. It also started with blood coming out and the end of urination, and also burning at the end. I also had a little visible blood. While at the ER my blood work came back normal, and gave a urine sample which looked like Coca Cola urine. He told me it was instestinal cystitus.

12/09 saw my pcp who did a urine test which showed moderate blood, positive for nitrates, and protein, he said was probably some type of UTI, gave me 10 days of cipro.

12/14 passed a kidney stone, most of my symptoms disappeared with the exception of drops of blood on and off at the end of urination, and burning at the end which eventually subsided.

Been checking urine with at home dipstick test, which shows microscopic hematuria.

12/21 had a ct urogram which only showed mild thickening of the bladder wall.

Do I need to be worried about bladder cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No possibility of Bladder Cancer at all.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query, Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have all the symptoms which you had were due to presence of stone in the terminal part of Ureter.

Since all the symptoms have resolved after passing the stone you should not have doubt about cancer of Bladder.

Take Nitrofurantoin twice daily for 2 weeks and ensure to drink more water to prevent the recurrence of stone .

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (4 minutes later)
Dr XXXXXXX

I still have the microscopic hematuria and it seems every now and then after I urinate I have a couple of droplets of blood come out.

Does that change anything?

WhT could that be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It can not be any thing else than Cystitis with stone .

Detailed Answer:
Hello Thanks for follow up .

Microscopic hematuria would be there for a week till inflammation of bladder and ureter subsides completely .

Do not worry and think about cancer of bladder .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Note: Consult a Urologist online for consultation about prostate and bladder problems, sexual dysfunction, kidney stones, prostate enlargement, urinary incontinence, impotence and erectile dysfunction - Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10589 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi. On 12/07 I Went To The ER With Abdominal

Brief Answer: No possibility of Bladder Cancer at all. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query, Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have all the symptoms which you had were due to presence of stone in the terminal part of Ureter. Since all the symptoms have resolved after passing the stone you should not have doubt about cancer of Bladder. Take Nitrofurantoin twice daily for 2 weeks and ensure to drink more water to prevent the recurrence of stone . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.