HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi. This Is A 2 Part Question Several Weeks Ago

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jan 2020
Question: Hi. This is a 2 part question Several weeks ago i had an elevated liver enzyme result (72) from lab work. I did not have the follow up as intended but i am scheduled for labs dec. 18th. I have not drank one drop of alcohol since nov 28th. Also, my dr is weening me off of effexor antidepressant. For the past 7 days, one on one off. I have been feeling itch mainlybin hands and feet but with no rash, and also extremely vertigo feeling. Can yhese symptoms be due to coming off the effexor and/or detoxing my liver? Im 36. I dont consider myself an alcoholic, but when i do drink i think i have too much as i have a high tolerance. Long story short, i am abstaining from alcohol but want to know the chances of these symptoms being from potential cirrhosis or just effexor withdrawal . Thanks. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
This seems to be from withdrawal

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

These symptoms seem to be coming from withdrawal of effexor as the body re-adjusts.

Detox usually causes symptoms of a mild flu like reaction like fever, headache, etc.

Cirrhosis will have other symptoms also like fluid retention, low appetite, nose bleeds, yellowish discoloration, weight loss, itchy skin, weakness. If its affects the brain and cause hepatic encephalopathy, there might be poor judgement, low attention, poor concentration, dizzyness, loss of consciousness. Cirrhosis is confirmed with USG, CT scan and biopsy of liver. With symptoms of only itchiness and vertigo, this doesn't seem to be cirrhosis.

I would suggest that during withdrawal you may drink lots of water (with low tds).

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (23 hours later)
Thank you for your response. Regarding the labwork that showed elevation level of 72 liver enzymes, Is it possible that my liver rnzymes were elevated because i drank 3\4 pint of vodka two nights prior to lab work and took 4 tylenol for headache? Basically can that 2 nights before cause the elevation 2 days later on bloodwork?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It will confirm in your next tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Yes its a possibility that a combination of alcohol and paracetamol one day prior caused abnormal liver function. This will need to be corelated with previous tests and further tests. That will confirm if its a long term condition or it was acute deterioration of liver function.

Dr Vaishalee
Note: For further follow up on digestive issues share your reports here and Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3271 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi. This Is A 2 Part Question Several Weeks Ago

Brief Answer: This seems to be from withdrawal Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. These symptoms seem to be coming from withdrawal of effexor as the body re-adjusts. Detox usually causes symptoms of a mild flu like reaction like fever, headache, etc. Cirrhosis will have other symptoms also like fluid retention, low appetite, nose bleeds, yellowish discoloration, weight loss, itchy skin, weakness. If its affects the brain and cause hepatic encephalopathy, there might be poor judgement, low attention, poor concentration, dizzyness, loss of consciousness. Cirrhosis is confirmed with USG, CT scan and biopsy of liver. With symptoms of only itchiness and vertigo, this doesn't seem to be cirrhosis. I would suggest that during withdrawal you may drink lots of water (with low tds). Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee