HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Doctor, I Had Copper T Inserted 3 Days Ago.

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Sep 2022
Question: Hi doctor, I had copper t inserted 3 days ago. it was painful and I felt dizzy and weak and later started bleeding.i am still bleeding. the flow is moderate and feel uneasy at times though there is no pain. how long does the bleeding last after insertion and is there any medication

doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Usually, copper T insertion will not cause bleeding. If there is trauma to the uterus while insertion it can lead to infection. I would recommend you to visit your gynecologist to rule out the same.

Only in a few women, there might be increased bleeding in first two periods after insertion. This is self-limiting and need no intervention. This happened due to hormone imbalance caused by the homrone releasing copper T.

I strongly recommend a visit to gynecologist at the earliest to rule out procedure trauma.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4933 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Doctor, I Had Copper T Inserted 3 Days Ago.

Brief Answer: Consultation Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Usually, copper T insertion will not cause bleeding. If there is trauma to the uterus while insertion it can lead to infection. I would recommend you to visit your gynecologist to rule out the same. Only in a few women, there might be increased bleeding in first two periods after insertion. This is self-limiting and need no intervention. This happened due to hormone imbalance caused by the homrone releasing copper T. I strongly recommend a visit to gynecologist at the earliest to rule out procedure trauma. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. regards,