HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Doctor, I Have Some Sort Of Fungus Infection Like

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Jun 2020
Question: Hi doctor,
I have some sort of fungus infection like a ring worm rash both on my breast bone on each side. My boyfriend and I were together the other night. He was rubbing my breasts and sucking nipples. I’m not sure if he licked the fungal rash . Is it possible that I might have caught an Sti through this way if he has any?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of STD

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.

I don't think there is any risk of STI through licking skin, a rash of fungal infection, does not increase the chances of an STI. Moreover Saliva is not a common infectious fluid for an STI to happen apart from just Herpes simplex virus and rarely syphilis, provided he had active lesions of syphilitic sores in his mouth. All in all i don't think there is anything to worry about, if that was all that happened between you and your boyfriend.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Note: Hope the answers resolves your concerns, however for further guidance of skin related queries consult our Dermatologist.Click here to book a consultation

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9612 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Doctor, I Have Some Sort Of Fungus Infection Like

Brief Answer: No risk of STD Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern. I don't think there is any risk of STI through licking skin, a rash of fungal infection, does not increase the chances of an STI. Moreover Saliva is not a common infectious fluid for an STI to happen apart from just Herpes simplex virus and rarely syphilis, provided he had active lesions of syphilitic sores in his mouth. All in all i don't think there is anything to worry about, if that was all that happened between you and your boyfriend. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.