HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Dr Sharka I Am Following Up Again It Seems

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Dec 2019
Question: Hi dr Sharka I am following up again it seems I have have discomfort in lower sturnum stomach area I had blood work done 2 weeks ago to rule out cardiac all was well just wondering if this could be cardiac as that is the only place that hurts but I am hot although that’s an be because my place of work is warm should I go get checked out for possible cardiac
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Hi dr Sharka I am following up again it seems I have have discomfort in lower sturnum stomach area I had blood work done 2 weeks ago to rule out cardiac all was well just wondering if this could be cardiac as that is the only place that hurts but I am hot although that’s an be because my place of work is warm should I go get checked out for possible cardiac
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that the fact that you have chest discomfort only in this area, does not mean that it is related to the heart.

It could be related to your stomach or local musculo-skeletal pain too.

Does it hurt when you put pressure on it? Does it hurt when you take a deep breath or move your body? This would indicate a possible musculo-skeletal pain.

Is the pain related to eating? This could be indicative of possible acid reflux.

Anyway, considering your recent performed cardiac tests, I would exclude any possible cardiac disorders.

So, try to relax and don't think about it! I would recommend taking ibuprofen coupled with an anti-acid, in order to help improve your situation.

Hope to have been helpful!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that the fact that you have chest discomfort only in this area, does not mean that it is related to the heart.

It could be related to your stomach or local musculo-skeletal pain too.

Does it hurt when you put pressure on it? Does it hurt when you take a deep breath or move your body? This would indicate a possible musculo-skeletal pain.

Is the pain related to eating? This could be indicative of possible acid reflux.

Anyway, considering your recent performed cardiac tests, I would exclude any possible cardiac disorders.

So, try to relax and don't think about it! I would recommend taking ibuprofen coupled with an anti-acid, in order to help improve your situation.

Hope to have been helpful!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (4 hours later)
Hello it does hurt when I touch or press on it
It also hurts when I move or sit a certain way ans also when I eat also a little upset stomach with a bit of burning acid I would guess ans has no other symptoms so in ur opinio. As a cardiologist it is not cardiac so I require further testing
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Hello it does hurt when I touch or press on it
It also hurts when I move or sit a certain way ans also when I eat also a little upset stomach with a bit of burning acid I would guess ans has no other symptoms so in ur opinio. As a cardiologist it is not cardiac so I require further testing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thank you for the additional information!

Based on your description, I would exclude any possible cardiac issues. So there is no reason to perform any additional cardiac tests.

As the pain is related to body movements it is probably caused by costochondritis. Of course gastritis or acid reflux is exacerbating this situation too.

For this reason, I would recommend using regularly an antiacid or PPI ( omeprazole) and ibuprofen time after time for the pain.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!


Let me know about everything!

Regards,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thank you for the additional information!

Based on your description, I would exclude any possible cardiac issues. So there is no reason to perform any additional cardiac tests.

As the pain is related to body movements it is probably caused by costochondritis. Of course gastritis or acid reflux is exacerbating this situation too.

For this reason, I would recommend using regularly an antiacid or PPI ( omeprazole) and ibuprofen time after time for the pain.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!


Let me know about everything!

Regards,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 days later)
Hello I just wanted to ask one more questions there are times like today where I will get the feeling that my heart is beating in my upper chest like aspogus comes and goes should I be worried that this is some cardiac warming
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Hello I just wanted to ask one more questions there are times like today where I will get the feeling that my heart is beating in my upper chest like aspogus comes and goes should I be worried that this is some cardiac warming
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I don't think that these are signs of any cardiac disorders, especially when considering your recent cardiac tests.

In my opinion these episodes are just a sign of anxiety and nothing serious is going on.

So, just relax and try not to think about It!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I don't think that these are signs of any cardiac disorders, especially when considering your recent cardiac tests.

In my opinion these episodes are just a sign of anxiety and nothing serious is going on.

So, just relax and try not to think about It!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (25 hours later)
Hello thank you so if I am getting pains that come and go from upper chest and pectoral area any suggestions
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Hello thank you so if I am getting pains that come and go from upper chest and pectoral area any suggestions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Your symptoms are typical of musculo-skeletal pain.

I recommend taking ibuprofen and using local warm packs.

There is no need to perform any cardiac tests as your symptoms are less likely to be cardiac.

Try to relax and don't worry about it!

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Your symptoms are typical of musculo-skeletal pain.

I recommend taking ibuprofen and using local warm packs.

There is no need to perform any cardiac tests as your symptoms are less likely to be cardiac.

Try to relax and don't worry about it!

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9544 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Dr Sharka I Am Following Up Again It Seems

Hi dr Sharka I am following up again it seems I have have discomfort in lower sturnum stomach area I had blood work done 2 weeks ago to rule out cardiac all was well just wondering if this could be cardiac as that is the only place that hurts but I am hot although that’s an be because my place of work is warm should I go get checked out for possible cardiac