HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi, My 1.5 Years Kid Is Having Cast Above Knee

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Jul 2020
Question: Hi, my 1.5 years kid is having cast above knee for tip toe walking. Kid is not sleeping whole night and day. Due to cast in leg. Some uncomfortable feel and pain it seems. So Ortho (pediatrics specialist) suggested phenergan 2.5 ml.. As checked in google I understood phenergan is not good under 2 years. It will lead to respiratory breathing issue...What can I do? please advise. Totally kid is feeling uncomfortable so we just gave 1.5ml . Will it lead to any major issues/side effects. ?
Or can I give phenergan for 2-3 days and stop it. Need immediate advice. If I give phenergan, how much dose I can give.. ?
Or totally it's not good to give this.. Please give me clear and more details.. We are completely confused and depressed. Please need your kind advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can give safe substitute of phenargan

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for asking on Ask A Doctor Platform

I have gone through the query and do understand your concern.
You are right that as per guidelines phenargan should not be given to children below two years of age. Although personally I have not seen any side effect of phenargan but it can be avoided as other safe substitutes are available.
You can give Pedicloryl or slep syrup(triclofos) as it is considered to be safe.
The dose would be 3.5 ml considering his weight of around 12 kgs. You can give it two to three times a day for 3-4 days.It is a safe sedative for children.
I hope this helps.

Please let me know if you have any doubts.
With regards
Note: For further queries related to your child health, Talk to a Pediatrician. Click here to Book a Consultation.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2074 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, My 1.5 Years Kid Is Having Cast Above Knee

Brief Answer: You can give safe substitute of phenargan Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for asking on Ask A Doctor Platform I have gone through the query and do understand your concern. You are right that as per guidelines phenargan should not be given to children below two years of age. Although personally I have not seen any side effect of phenargan but it can be avoided as other safe substitutes are available. You can give Pedicloryl or slep syrup(triclofos) as it is considered to be safe. The dose would be 3.5 ml considering his weight of around 12 kgs. You can give it two to three times a day for 3-4 days.It is a safe sedative for children. I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any doubts. With regards