HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Sir, L Had A Protected Oral Sex With Condom

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jan 2020
Question:
Hi sir,
l had a protected oral sex with condom before 58 days. i did a fourth generation antigen and antibodies test hiv duo combo at 17 and 33 days and a pcr rna hiv 1 test and fourth generation antigen and antibodies hiv duo combo at 40 days result target not found and negative non reactive . fourth generation hiv duo combo at lister at 49 days all came negative.please advice.do i want to know do i want to repeat test .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV Infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,.
Welcome to Ask A Doctor.
Thanks for posting your query.
You had a protected sex. So your HIV risk is almost nil.
Repeated non reactive reports of HIV 4th generation test and HIV 1 PCR test even after 7 weeks after the exposure clearly ruled out both HIV 1&2 infection.
You do not need any further test for HIV.
Relax and feel free and not to worry.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (43 hours later)
hi sir , Thanks . i have taken a test HIV duo combo fourth generation at 60 days at lister metropolis lab. that too came back non reactive. i am expecting pain in left leg groin area . please advise.attached the report also sir.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (2 hours later)
sir i am totally stressed . not eating sleeping for almost 2 months , always thinking about this and looking for information over internet.please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You are free from HIV Infection. Your symptoms are not related to HIV infection.
Groin pain could be due to many reasons including epididymitis. You consult your physician and get well soon.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (4 days later)
Sir,

Thanks for your answer.
I am having a question.i am not fully aware about the condom intact during oral sex . I had only oral sex not other form.


fourth generation antigen and antibodies (cmia) test hiv duo combo - 17,33,40,50 and 60 days - result is non reactive, negative.

pcr rna for hiv 1 - at 40 days - results - target not found.

60 day - fourth generation antigen and antibodies (cmia) - non reactive

In the previous question i forgot to mention about condom status intact .do i need any other test like ELISA . please let me know.sorry i am stressed.

Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV Infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
Repeated non reactive HIV 4th generation test even 60 days after the contact and Negative PCR 40 days after the exposure clearly ruled out the possibility of HIV infection. No further test is required. Not to bother about condom status.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (5 days later)
Sir,
I got some rash on my left leg . I have attached the photos of the rash . Please have a look at it. different photo of the same rash.i am worried now. It is itching.is it specific to hiv. Please let me know is my test at lister metropolis lab is good or do i want to choose different lab. I have taken tests at neuberg ehrlich and lister metropolis. Is it reliable or need other test.please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Protected oral sex has almost nil risk.
Your HIV test report results also confirmed that you are free from HIV Infection.
Your skin lesions could be due to variety of reasons from insect bite onwards. Consult your dermatologist and get well soon.
Dr S Murugan
Note: Get personalized answers to your HIV related queries You can choose to talk face to face with your doctor. Book a Video Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3112 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Sir, L Had A Protected Oral Sex With Condom

Brief Answer: You are free from HIV Infection Detailed Answer: Hi,. Welcome to Ask A Doctor. Thanks for posting your query. You had a protected sex. So your HIV risk is almost nil. Repeated non reactive reports of HIV 4th generation test and HIV 1 PCR test even after 7 weeks after the exposure clearly ruled out both HIV 1&2 infection. You do not need any further test for HIV. Relax and feel free and not to worry. Dr S Murugan