HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Team, Could You Review The Health Check-up Report For

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Hi team,

Could you review the health check-up report for my mother.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Report analysis

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

The following parameters are abnormal and my advice on it:
- Low vitamin B12 levels: Can take multivitamin like Tab neurobion plus once a day for 2-3 months and recheck.
- Low Vitamin D levels: Can take Cap Uprise D3 1000k once a week for 2-3 months and recheck.
- high alkaline phosphatase levels: not worrisome; but if pain in abdomen etc then get checked by surgeon
- high RDW: not worrisome
- high eosinophils: indicative of allergy or parasitic infection. To be managed according to symptoms. If allergy is not there, then tablet Albendazole 400 mg one dose can be taken to eliminate any parasites/worms.

Regards
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (15 hours later)
Thanks for your response. What about diabetes and Uric acid?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Those values are normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi again
Thanks for following up.

The fasting blood sugar levels are within normal limits.

Serum uric acid is 6.2 and is of no concern unless the patient is having unexplained joint pains.

Regards
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3255 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Team, Could You Review The Health Check-up Report For

Brief Answer: Report analysis Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. The following parameters are abnormal and my advice on it: - Low vitamin B12 levels: Can take multivitamin like Tab neurobion plus once a day for 2-3 months and recheck. - Low Vitamin D levels: Can take Cap Uprise D3 1000k once a week for 2-3 months and recheck. - high alkaline phosphatase levels: not worrisome; but if pain in abdomen etc then get checked by surgeon - high RDW: not worrisome - high eosinophils: indicative of allergy or parasitic infection. To be managed according to symptoms. If allergy is not there, then tablet Albendazole 400 mg one dose can be taken to eliminate any parasites/worms. Regards Dr Vaishalee