HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi There. I Was Diagnosed With A UTI Recently And

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Dec 2019
Question: Hi there. I was diagnosed with a UTI recently and have just finished the last tablet from my antibiotics today to treat it. I was doing okay for the first two days while on it, but today it seems that my symptoms that I experienced when tested are persisting, mainly burning sensation while urinating and frequent need to urinate. I am not sure what my next steps should be and if I should be concerned.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do an uroculture.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear , welcome Ask a doctor's service
I read your query and here is my advice.

According to the symptoms you are experiencing the urine tract infection may be reoccurring.
The best way to treat an urinary track infection is to take the antibiotics that come as a result of uroculture.
You can do an uroculture now and take the right antibiotics to treat the infection.
Meanwhile you can use any ibuprofen or acetaminophen for the pain and discomfort. Use lots of fluids and water to flush out the bacteria.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (3 hours later)
Hi there. Thank you for your help.

I have already taken a uroculture previously which indicated a bladder infection and antibiotics were given to me based on that and my symptoms. I was given sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim. Can the UTI be reoccuring the same day you finish the antibiotics?

Since finishing the antibiotics I have noticed a fever, dizziness and as though I am getting sick and I am not sure if that is related, if so, is this normal?

Lastly, during a uroculture, does the analysis cover STD's and pregnancy as well as identifying bacteria from UTI?

Thank you,
XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do another uroculture.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear XXXXXXX and thank you for asking again.
The fact that symptoms are back means that sulfamethoxaxol-trimetoprim treatment is not successful.
I think you should take another antibiotic.
I don't trust this uroculture you did because the bacteria seems resistant to sulfamethoxaxol- trimetoprim since you are having the symptoms back.
Do another uroculture. And you may need other treatment.
Meanwhile taking acetaminophen for pain relief and fever.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10152 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi There. I Was Diagnosed With A UTI Recently And

Brief Answer: Do an uroculture. Detailed Answer: Hello dear , welcome Ask a doctor's service I read your query and here is my advice. According to the symptoms you are experiencing the urine tract infection may be reoccurring. The best way to treat an urinary track infection is to take the antibiotics that come as a result of uroculture. You can do an uroculture now and take the right antibiotics to treat the infection. Meanwhile you can use any ibuprofen or acetaminophen for the pain and discomfort. Use lots of fluids and water to flush out the bacteria. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.