HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi There, Is My Chest Xray Clear? I Am Particularly

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Dec 2019
Question: Hi there,

is my chest xray clear? I am particularly concerned with superior vena cava obstruction since I have some of the symptoms I can%E2%80%98t explain.

Female, 33, non-smoker!

thank you :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I passed carefully through your question and reviewed your chest X ray study, which is clear.

Regarding the vena cava obstruction, it usually is examined by Doppler ultrasound or trans-esophageal cardiac ultrasound.

A more accurate test to examine vena cava would be a chest angio-CT scan.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.

Hope to have been helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need.

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9544 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi There, Is My Chest Xray Clear? I Am Particularly

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome to Ask a Doctor service! I passed carefully through your question and reviewed your chest X ray study, which is clear. Regarding the vena cava obstruction, it usually is examined by Doppler ultrasound or trans-esophageal cardiac ultrasound. A more accurate test to examine vena cava would be a chest angio-CT scan. You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests. Hope to have been helpful! I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need. Wishing all the best, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist