HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi This Is For Dr Sharka Update On Blood Work

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Dec 2019
Question: Hi this is for dr Sharka update on blood work please see attached also the upper right inner sturnum pain comes and goes in same area if I move a certain way is more pain any suggestions and please let me know what my tests indicate and if I should be concerned thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your tests are OK.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I reviewed your uploaded tests and would explain that they are quite normal and there is nothing concerning.

Regarding the chest pain that you sre feeling it seems to be typical musculoskeletal pain, as it is modulated by body movements.

As a cardiologist, I would totally exclude any possible cardiac issues.

So try to relax and don't worry about it!

I would just recommend taking acetaminophen time after time and using local warm packs.

There is no reason to limit your daily physical activity, because your heart is fine.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Let me know in case of any further questions!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (37 minutes later)
Hi so my blood work looks ok I don’t have ti worry about ldl ? Also it seems like I have wide spread pain like my theratic back my left rib under the breast and my upper right sturnum as well as upper stomach ribs could this all be costochondritis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Your LDL levels are borderline.

But as long as LDL/HDL ratio is within normal ranges, there is no reason to worry.

I think that this kind of chest pain is totally related to costochondritis and you shouldn't worry about it!

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9544 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi This Is For Dr Sharka Update On Blood Work

Brief Answer: Your tests are OK. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX I reviewed your uploaded tests and would explain that they are quite normal and there is nothing concerning. Regarding the chest pain that you sre feeling it seems to be typical musculoskeletal pain, as it is modulated by body movements. As a cardiologist, I would totally exclude any possible cardiac issues. So try to relax and don't worry about it! I would just recommend taking acetaminophen time after time and using local warm packs. There is no reason to limit your daily physical activity, because your heart is fine. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Let me know in case of any further questions! Wishing all the best, Dr.Iliri