HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi, Two Days Ago I Had Botox Injected Between My

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Dec 2019
Question: Hi, two days ago i had botox injected between my eybrows, also hyaluronic acid in my lips. Imediatly after the procedure I start feelling very sick, blured vision, heart palpitation, panic. The next day my voice was thinner than normal, now is almost back as it was before. But i still have this horrible symptoms like dizzines, atention deficit, i can’t drive or do anything, i feel slow in every move i make, i still have the blured vision, i cant focus properly, weakness in my body. This are the side effects from botox? Do i have botulism? Do i have to see a doctor right away? Like a neurologist for seeking treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possible adverse effects of botulinum toxin injection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor " service.

I have read your query and here is my advice.

Symptoms you describe are most likely caused by Botox injection as adverse effects.

Botulism is a serious condition and is not your case.

A part of the symptoms you describe are worsened by the anxiety that is causing this situation, so, you should try to stay calm.

These symptoms are self limiting and should improve with time.

In the following days you can discuss your issues with your Doctor.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Thank you for your answer. Did you have other patients or heard about severe botox side effects, did they get better for sure? Because I feel like I’ve damaged myself neurologicaly forever. Can this toxin spread around the body and harm other parts? Because i’ve started feeling like a weekness in one of my leg as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Answered below.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

It is very unlikely for the toxin to spread in other parts of the body.

There are a number of well-known adverse effects of the Botox injection that are self-limiting, and most of the patients that we see with these issues, improve with time.

If your symptoms persist then you should see your Doctor.

Hope I helped you.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4494 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, Two Days Ago I Had Botox Injected Between My

Brief Answer: Possible adverse effects of botulinum toxin injection. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor " service. I have read your query and here is my advice. Symptoms you describe are most likely caused by Botox injection as adverse effects. Botulism is a serious condition and is not your case. A part of the symptoms you describe are worsened by the anxiety that is causing this situation, so, you should try to stay calm. These symptoms are self limiting and should improve with time. In the following days you can discuss your issues with your Doctor. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.