HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Almost Never Get Typical Stomach Pain But I Ve

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I almost never get typical stomach pain but I've had it for three days now. It was hitting me later in the day, along with allergy/headcold symptoms. Now it is constant. It feels somewhere between nausea and pain.

I should mention that I did have COVID last week but the symptoms had subsided after 4-5 days. a few days later I started noticing the sinus/throat symptoms again (as mentioned, later in the day), and now the stomach pain.

I felt like this when I started taking lexapro in the spring, but that went away after a few weeks.

I am not even sure how I should treat this; it is very constant and uncomfortable.

Strangely I had a bourbon or two last night and much of the pain went away.

thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Start taking a probiotic.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query,
Have seen your details and I appreciate your concerns,
Sir firstly I would like to know if you have taken any covid specific medications as some of the anti virals and medications could cause severe disturbance in gut flora(good bacteria of gut) and hence can cause pain.
Secondly I can see that you are taking some medications.
I would suggest you to add a probiotic like VSL#3 two times a day.
It contains good bacteria and hence improve gut function.
Some information needed is-
Medication taken for covid?
Any bloating belching constipation etc?
Was your last RT-PCR negative(As the virus itself cause symptoms like gut pain).
Waiting.
Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (40 minutes later)
I started taking pre-biotics last week because I had been on antibiotics for a sinus infection prior to getting COVID.

I took no COVID-specific medications

I haven't taken a COVID test since testing positive Dec 23 on three rapid antigen "home tests." My doctor said I wouldn't need a PCR test given that I had symptoms

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Very likely the problem you are feeling is side effect of antibiotics you took.Antibiotics destroys the good flora of gut and hence a course of pre and probiotics is required for minimum 3 weeks to get back to normal.
Take VSL#3 two times a day for 2 weeks.
Eat light and easily digestible food.
Avoid non vegetarian food.
Thank you!
Note: For further follow up on digestive issues share your reports here and Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2913 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Almost Never Get Typical Stomach Pain But I Ve

Brief Answer: Start taking a probiotic. Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query, Have seen your details and I appreciate your concerns, Sir firstly I would like to know if you have taken any covid specific medications as some of the anti virals and medications could cause severe disturbance in gut flora(good bacteria of gut) and hence can cause pain. Secondly I can see that you are taking some medications. I would suggest you to add a probiotic like VSL#3 two times a day. It contains good bacteria and hence improve gut function. Some information needed is- Medication taken for covid? Any bloating belching constipation etc? Was your last RT-PCR negative(As the virus itself cause symptoms like gut pain). Waiting. Thanks!