HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Am 42, Male. I Had DVT 3 Times (2006,

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I am 42, Male. I had DVT 3 times (2006, 2007 and 2013) and doctors said this is because my blood has a tendency to clot and asked me to take Acitrom life long (now changed to Rivaban).

All blood work was done to find out the cause but nothing abnormal was seen. However, I just remembered that I had taken 4 doses of testosterone injections (Sustanon) at around the age of 20 because of low testosterone levels (had went to a doctor for erectile dysfunction and also no facial hair, etc. who prescribed the injection after the tests). So I wanted to know whether this could have been a reason for DVT that happened around six years later .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
KINDLY READ BELOW FOR DETAILED ANSWER

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for reaching out at Ask A Doctor,

I have read your query and understood your concern

Testosterone treatment does have a shot term risk of developing DVT but while on therapy alone , As you have mentioned 6 years back , it is unlikely to be the cause for DVT at present. I would recommend a Hematologist opinion to further investigate.


Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am 42, Male. I Had DVT 3 Times (2006,

Brief Answer: KINDLY READ BELOW FOR DETAILED ANSWER Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for reaching out at Ask A Doctor, I have read your query and understood your concern Testosterone treatment does have a shot term risk of developing DVT but while on therapy alone , As you have mentioned 6 years back , it is unlikely to be the cause for DVT at present. I would recommend a Hematologist opinion to further investigate. Regards Dr XXXXXXX