HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Am 44 And Do Not Intend To Have Children

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2022
Question: I am 44 and do not intend to have children in the future.
I had the XXXXXXX IUD insterted Feb 28th. I have only had a couple of days since then when I didn't have spotting but mostly bleeding. How much longer should I wait before being rechecked for a possible problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
one month

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Mirena is a hormonal Intrauterine device, it releases large amount of hormones into the bloodstream which inhibits ovulation and prevents pregnancy. This surge of hormones can lead to minor vaginal bleed for a few weeks. This is self-limiting needing no treatment.

In case if the bleed continues for more than 1 month, you may have to consult the gynecologist for evaluation and management.

Need not worry, it is a common presentation and would have no long term effects.

in case, you run fever or there is severe pain in the abdomen, then it indicates the possibility of infection and it has to be treated at the earliest.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am 44 And Do Not Intend To Have Children

Brief Answer: one month Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Mirena is a hormonal Intrauterine device, it releases large amount of hormones into the bloodstream which inhibits ovulation and prevents pregnancy. This surge of hormones can lead to minor vaginal bleed for a few weeks. This is self-limiting needing no treatment. In case if the bleed continues for more than 1 month, you may have to consult the gynecologist for evaluation and management. Need not worry, it is a common presentation and would have no long term effects. in case, you run fever or there is severe pain in the abdomen, then it indicates the possibility of infection and it has to be treated at the earliest. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. Regards,