HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Am 44 Have Been On Birth Control But Would

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Aug 2022
Question: I am 44 have been on birth control but would like to stop because of headaches. My husband had a vasectomy 2 months ago, his sperm count came back 10-24 hpf and no XXXXXXX sperm. Is it ok to come of the BC

doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (34 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes,

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Yes, you can stop taking your birth control medications or the stop using the device if you are on one.

It takes a minimum of 2 months for the left out sperm in the distal vas cut end to disintegrate.

Since the sample as shown no active sperm, then the chances of pregnancy are nearly nil.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you god health.

regards,
Note: Revert back with your gynae reports to get a clear medical analysis by our expert Gynecologic Oncologist. Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4903 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am 44 Have Been On Birth Control But Would

Brief Answer: yes, Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Yes, you can stop taking your birth control medications or the stop using the device if you are on one. It takes a minimum of 2 months for the left out sperm in the distal vas cut end to disintegrate. Since the sample as shown no active sperm, then the chances of pregnancy are nearly nil. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you god health. regards,