HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Am 52, Male And Got J&J Shot On 3/31.

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I am 52, male and got J&J shot on 3/31. I have appt tomorrow for the booster, but am fearful of gbs. should I get it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should get the second shot

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
I read carefully your query and understand your concern.

Yes, you should get the second shot.
A single dose has an efficacy of 66.9%.
You should get the second dose for more protection.

Hope my answer was helpful.
If you have further queries feel free to contact me again.

Kind regards!

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
General &Family Physician


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am 52, Male And Got J&J Shot On 3/31.

Brief Answer: You should get the second shot Detailed Answer: Hello dear, I read carefully your query and understand your concern. Yes, you should get the second shot. A single dose has an efficacy of 66.9%. You should get the second dose for more protection. Hope my answer was helpful. If you have further queries feel free to contact me again. Kind regards! Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi General &Family Physician