HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Am A 22 Year Old Female. I Have A

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I am a 22 year old female. I have a red/purple line from the top of my butt crack to my anus. I’m not sure what it is. I recently had ad a yeast infection. Im not sure if that has anything to do with it. I also started working out and did a bunch of squats.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can be a pilonidal cyst

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice. Please post a photo of the line or rash so that I am better able to help.

From your description, I don't think that it can be related to yeast infection. I believe it can be a pilonidal cyst caused by inflammation and infection of hair follicles. It can give you pain also despite the redness. You may need to go to doctor or surgeon to physically examine you.
Draining can be the only treatment to cure it.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (16 hours later)
I tried uploading a photo. It doesn't really hurt. It's a little un comfortable. My anus does sting little .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It seems beginning of pilonidal cyst

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
I see the picture you uploaded and the line from butt crack to anus is red and irritated. It can't be related to yeast infection you suffered.
I believe it can be beginning pilonidal cyst , doesn't seem severe. You may try to use an antibiotic ointment and hot compress. This way you can prevent further irritation and infection.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (3 hours later)
There is not bump or anything. What causes it ? And is it safe to have sexual activity with pilonidal cyst
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
See details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again. There is not a bump but just irritation and redness. One of the causes can be inflammation of hair follicles, or staying sit too much.
It is safe to have sexual activity if you have it.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10166 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am A 22 Year Old Female. I Have A

Brief Answer: Can be a pilonidal cyst Detailed Answer: Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. Please post a photo of the line or rash so that I am better able to help. From your description, I don't think that it can be related to yeast infection. I believe it can be a pilonidal cyst caused by inflammation and infection of hair follicles. It can give you pain also despite the redness. You may need to go to doctor or surgeon to physically examine you. Draining can be the only treatment to cure it. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.