HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Am A 75 Year Old Man Who Had Complete

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I am a 75 year old man who had complete knee replacement surgeries- the left in March 2021 and the right in XXXXXXX 2021. I participated in PT from the time of surgery but by August could no straighten my legs, walk or stand. I'm currently in a wheelchair in assisted living and with 45 degree contractures in both hamstring muscles. Continued PT has not increased the range of motion in either leg. Can anything be done to correct my situation? If so, where, who, how and when? XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Gopal (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Pl provide details including X rays

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
I am Dr Gopal Goel, Orthopedic Surgeon .
I have read your query carefully.
You have only talked about knee deformity. To be of any help , Please answer the following and attach your post op X rays.
1. Any medical condition like Parkinsonism?
2. Pain - knee or hip?
3.Spine condition- pain in lower back and any radiation to legs?
4. X rays of knee after surgery- if possible.
5 . Any metabolic disorder?
I can say that these flexion deformities in knee don't usually develop after knee replacement directly, but actually would get corrected to a large extent during surgery. So in my opinion ,these development have nothing to do with knee replacement directly.
Pl answer the questions I have raised ,for me to be of more help.
Thanks and regards
Dr Gopal Goel
Note: For further queries, consult a joint and bone specialist, an Orthopaedic surgeon. Book a Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Gopal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1532 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am A 75 Year Old Man Who Had Complete

Brief Answer: Pl provide details including X rays Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I am Dr Gopal Goel, Orthopedic Surgeon . I have read your query carefully. You have only talked about knee deformity. To be of any help , Please answer the following and attach your post op X rays. 1. Any medical condition like Parkinsonism? 2. Pain - knee or hip? 3.Spine condition- pain in lower back and any radiation to legs? 4. X rays of knee after surgery- if possible. 5 . Any metabolic disorder? I can say that these flexion deformities in knee don't usually develop after knee replacement directly, but actually would get corrected to a large extent during surgery. So in my opinion ,these development have nothing to do with knee replacement directly. Pl answer the questions I have raised ,for me to be of more help. Thanks and regards Dr Gopal Goel