HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Am A Female Aged 27yrs , Weight 68kgs And

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Aug 2022
Question: I am a female aged 27yrs , weight 68kgs and height 5feet 2inches. I am married for 8 months. I have irregular menstruation and recently been diagnosed with uterine myoma in the fundus in right side of my uterus through whole abdomen usg (2.9*2.9cm). I was taking levothyroxine and Cabergoline for slight thyroid and prolactin hormone issue for 1 month, but my gynaecologist stopped it day before yesterday. My question is what should be the most effective treatment for my problem? I don t have a kid and i have no plan of getting pregnant with 2yrs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
To normalize the hormone levels

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

It is best to normalize the hormone levels, both thyroid and prolactin levels to be within normal limits. If your hormone levels are within normal limits, then levothyroxine and cabergoline can be discontinued. Regular exercise will also help in normalizing hormones.
Uterine myoma if it is protruding, then it can be removed with a minor surgery.

Regards
Dr Vaishalee

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3255 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am A Female Aged 27yrs , Weight 68kgs And

Brief Answer: To normalize the hormone levels Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. It is best to normalize the hormone levels, both thyroid and prolactin levels to be within normal limits. If your hormone levels are within normal limits, then levothyroxine and cabergoline can be discontinued. Regular exercise will also help in normalizing hormones. Uterine myoma if it is protruding, then it can be removed with a minor surgery. Regards Dr Vaishalee