HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Am Having A Treadmill Stress Test Done With Carbonite

default
Posted on Sun, 26 Jun 2022
Question: I am having a Treadmill Stress Test done with carbonite injection and I have concerns about possibly something going wrong from the carbon stuff. What do I need to be aware of when it comes to this test and how long will this stuff stay in my bloodstream because I will be traveling on Sunday and I don't want to be sick. I had bad problems with my blood pressure, high cholesterol, pre-diabetic and hypothyroidism. What do I need to be on the look out for?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry too much about:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back to - Ask a Doctor - service!

Regarding your concern about Treadmill stress test, I would explain that there's nothing to worry to much about.

Before the test your doctor is going to select your current medications (whether to stop or not) and food to withhold (caffeinated drinks, etc) During the test you are going to be closely monitored and after gge test radiotracer is going to be quickly eliminated from your system.

Taking plenty of water will help to remove the tracer faster. And you shouldn't worry about radiation as it is equivalent to a simple chest X ray study.

So, everything is going to return to natural conditions a day after the test and you will be fine for the travel.

Chances of having normal test results are quite high as your coronary angioCT is normal.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

Wishing you a pleasant weekend!

Kind regards,

Dr Ilir Sharka
cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (13 hours later)
Hello, I received my Cholesterol results today and want to know should I change my lifestyle and diet or should I go on a STATIN now? Please see attached report. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Regarding your cardiovascular risk profile, I would explain that considering your multiple risk factors, diet and lifestyle modifications are the cornerstone of preventive measures.

But, a low dose statin would be helpful to properly control lipid profile and cardiovascular risk.

You should discuss with your attending doctor on the above mentioned issues.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Revostatin I5mg the doctor said for me to think about taking. But, I heard once you start a statin you will always be on a Statin? Is this the truth? I truly just want better health.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Rosuvastatin is a good choice. It's an effective and generally safe drug. It is recommended to be taken on a regular basis, though you should check your lipid profile periodically and a discussion should be done considering the cardiovascular risk factors again.

Please let me know in case of any further questions.

Best regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (14 hours later)
I GAVE THE WRONG DOSE ON Rosuvastatin. The dose was 5mg instead of 15mg as I explained earlier. How often should my lipids panel be done while on Rosuvastatin? Also, what did you mean by "a discussion should be done considering the cardiovascular risk factors again? How long do you think it will take to bring my cholesterol down if on Rosuvastatin? Is it true that once you come off statins, chances are your cholesterol will go right back up after coming off of them? That's why they say you will never come off statins once you start them. Is there anything else medically I can take to lower my LDL that is not a statin? I'm very concerned about muscle breakdown.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I recommend checking your lipid profile in 2-3 months.

5mg of rosuvastatin is ok. You may increase the dose if necessary later, after having the test results.

It is a sufficient time to observe a treatment response.

In general statins are prescribed for long periods of time and they are quite safe. But if you properly control the other ridk factors such as hypertension, body weight and modify your diet, it’s possible to even reduce the statin dose or even stop it.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9544 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am Having A Treadmill Stress Test Done With Carbonite

Brief Answer: Nothing to worry too much about: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome back to - Ask a Doctor - service! Regarding your concern about Treadmill stress test, I would explain that there's nothing to worry to much about. Before the test your doctor is going to select your current medications (whether to stop or not) and food to withhold (caffeinated drinks, etc) During the test you are going to be closely monitored and after gge test radiotracer is going to be quickly eliminated from your system. Taking plenty of water will help to remove the tracer faster. And you shouldn't worry about radiation as it is equivalent to a simple chest X ray study. So, everything is going to return to natural conditions a day after the test and you will be fine for the travel. Chances of having normal test results are quite high as your coronary angioCT is normal. Hope to have been helpful to you! Wishing you a pleasant weekend! Kind regards, Dr Ilir Sharka cardiologist