HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Am Hypertension Male For The Past 20'years . I

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jan 2020
Question: I am hypertension male for the past 20'years . I was taking Co-diovan 160/12.5 twice daily . I had no problems , despite the Bp was not always good , but no symptoms . 1 week ago , I started to have the following :
Facial flushing , headache at both sides of head just above the ears , back neck pain left , nausea without vomiting and mild pain and lower back left side . So I visited an internal doctor . I did CT SCAN of the brain and ultrasound of the abdominal . Results are fine with no abnormalities . Did blood test for kidney , liver and where ok . Did test for the eye nerve . Ok
Doctor told me it is the blood pressure . He started changing the medication . Added some calcium blocker medicine which I could not tolerated at all as the symptoms got worsen . I am back on my old medicine again with the addition of CONCOR and PHYSIOTENSE . Symptoms of are still there . I am doubting that these symptoms are not cause of hypertension as I have been hypertension for years and never experienced these . I did ECG for the heart after visiting a cardiologist . Results are ok . I do not know what to do or whom to see . Can you please advise ? . I feel these symptoms are not cause of hypertension but I do not know how to confirm. I know that I have been hypertension for long time with no pain . The pain in the neck is at the back and sometimes radiates to the left shoulder . The pain at the lower back left side is felt when walking only . Not when sitting . The headache is in the 2 sides of the head . Not central not forehead .
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
I am hypertension male for the past 20'years . I was taking Co-diovan 160/12.5 twice daily . I had no problems , despite the Bp was not always good , but no symptoms . 1 week ago , I started to have the following :
Facial flushing , headache at both sides of head just above the ears , back neck pain left , nausea without vomiting and mild pain and lower back left side . So I visited an internal doctor . I did CT SCAN of the brain and ultrasound of the abdominal . Results are fine with no abnormalities . Did blood test for kidney , liver and where ok . Did test for the eye nerve . Ok
Doctor told me it is the blood pressure . He started changing the medication . Added some calcium blocker medicine which I could not tolerated at all as the symptoms got worsen . I am back on my old medicine again with the addition of CONCOR and PHYSIOTENSE . Symptoms of are still there . I am doubting that these symptoms are not cause of hypertension as I have been hypertension for years and never experienced these . I did ECG for the heart after visiting a cardiologist . Results are ok . I do not know what to do or whom to see . Can you please advise ? . I feel these symptoms are not cause of hypertension but I do not know how to confirm. I know that I have been hypertension for long time with no pain . The pain in the neck is at the back and sometimes radiates to the left shoulder . The pain at the lower back left side is felt when walking only . Not when sitting . The headache is in the 2 sides of the head . Not central not forehead .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Medicine proper. Physical therapy needed.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. The symptoms facial flushing, headache and nausea could be definitely attributable to the rise in blood pressure (BP). It is definitely possible that your body's response to the same thing can change over time. Your doctor has already examined you thoroughly and I think that you are on the correct path to treatment. The current medication seems proper and you need to periodically get your BP checked to see whether the medicines are adequate.

The pain may or may not be related to the hypertension. You could be suffering from vitamin D deficiency and its supplementation could help. I would insist on hot compress alternating with cold compress over the affected areas. I would also insist you to see a physical therapist. He would be able to manage the pain effectively.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Medicine proper. Physical therapy needed.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. The symptoms facial flushing, headache and nausea could be definitely attributable to the rise in blood pressure (BP). It is definitely possible that your body's response to the same thing can change over time. Your doctor has already examined you thoroughly and I think that you are on the correct path to treatment. The current medication seems proper and you need to periodically get your BP checked to see whether the medicines are adequate.

The pain may or may not be related to the hypertension. You could be suffering from vitamin D deficiency and its supplementation could help. I would insist on hot compress alternating with cold compress over the affected areas. I would also insist you to see a physical therapist. He would be able to manage the pain effectively.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (11 hours later)
Thank you so much for the detailed reply . I did some tests today . I enclosed a copy for your kind review . Can we be certain that the symptoms I mentioned are due to high blood pressure ?
Another question please , the high FERTINNI shown in results can have anything to do with the symptoms I am having ?
Your kind opinion will be highly appreciated . Thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Thank you so much for the detailed reply . I did some tests today . I enclosed a copy for your kind review . Can we be certain that the symptoms I mentioned are due to high blood pressure ?
Another question please , the high FERTINNI shown in results can have anything to do with the symptoms I am having ?
Your kind opinion will be highly appreciated . Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Vitamin D supplements needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I have checked the attached reports. There is significant deficiency of vitamin D and therefore supplementation as 60,000 units once weekly needs to be given. The raised ferritin is an inflammatory marker and could indicate ongoing inflammation somewhere in the body. Clinical correlation needed.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Vitamin D supplements needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I have checked the attached reports. There is significant deficiency of vitamin D and therefore supplementation as 60,000 units once weekly needs to be given. The raised ferritin is an inflammatory marker and could indicate ongoing inflammation somewhere in the body. Clinical correlation needed.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (4 hours later)
Thank you so much for your reply . What is meant by clinical correlation needed ? I mean what tests needed ? Which doctor to see ?
Your opinion will be highly appreciated
Regards
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Thank you so much for your reply . What is meant by clinical correlation needed ? I mean what tests needed ? Which doctor to see ?
Your opinion will be highly appreciated
Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
A doctor of internal medicine can help

Detailed Answer:
Test reports do not mean anything. The clinical scenario matters. Test reports only help in completing the clinical picture wherever needed. The isolated fact of raised ferritin i.e. a raised inflammatory marker needs to be correlated with your clinical picture i.e. whether there is a suspected focus of inflammation. It would be best to visit an internal medicine specialist. He would be able to examine you and correlate.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
A doctor of internal medicine can help

Detailed Answer:
Test reports do not mean anything. The clinical scenario matters. Test reports only help in completing the clinical picture wherever needed. The isolated fact of raised ferritin i.e. a raised inflammatory marker needs to be correlated with your clinical picture i.e. whether there is a suspected focus of inflammation. It would be best to visit an internal medicine specialist. He would be able to examine you and correlate.

Regards
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4467 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am Hypertension Male For The Past 20'years . I

I am hypertension male for the past 20'years . I was taking Co-diovan 160/12.5 twice daily . I had no problems , despite the Bp was not always good , but no symptoms . 1 week ago , I started to have the following : Facial flushing , headache at both sides of head just above the ears , back neck pain left , nausea without vomiting and mild pain and lower back left side . So I visited an internal doctor . I did CT SCAN of the brain and ultrasound of the abdominal . Results are fine with no abnormalities . Did blood test for kidney , liver and where ok . Did test for the eye nerve . Ok Doctor told me it is the blood pressure . He started changing the medication . Added some calcium blocker medicine which I could not tolerated at all as the symptoms got worsen . I am back on my old medicine again with the addition of CONCOR and PHYSIOTENSE . Symptoms of are still there . I am doubting that these symptoms are not cause of hypertension as I have been hypertension for years and never experienced these . I did ECG for the heart after visiting a cardiologist . Results are ok . I do not know what to do or whom to see . Can you please advise ? . I feel these symptoms are not cause of hypertension but I do not know how to confirm. I know that I have been hypertension for long time with no pain . The pain in the neck is at the back and sometimes radiates to the left shoulder . The pain at the lower back left side is felt when walking only . Not when sitting . The headache is in the 2 sides of the head . Not central not forehead .