HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Believe I Have A Problem Called “post Micturion Dribble”.

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Jul 2020
Question: I believe I have a problem called “post micturion dribble”. I have had it for about 6 months. After I urinate, a few drops will leak out. Enough that I can feel a wet spot in my underwear. I have learned to force out the excess by running my finger up behind my scrotum. So it does not really cause a problem, but should I visit a doctor to make sure it’s not due to some kind of cancer?

I have also been having some muscle twitching and pain/soreness, but the neurologist didn’t seem to think it’s related to that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination in person.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to have been facing problem of terminal dribbling since last 6 months .

I shall be happy if you can post me more details to help me in making precise comments .
1) Are you diabetic ?
2) Do you have any other urinary complains like frequency for urination .urgency for urination ,burning urination etc?
3) How is your urinary stream ,normal, moderate or poor ?

At the outset I would like to state that it is not due to caner at all.

Consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine routine and culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis with post void residual urine (PVR)
3) Serum PSA.

.Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (28 minutes later)
Thanks for the reply. To answer your questions:

1. I am not diabetic. I am slightly overweight at 180 lbs (5’-11”), and I gained 20 lbs fairly quickly right around the time that I noticed this.

2. I don’t have any urinary complaints.

3. I would say my urinary stream is normal.

Is this something that I need to get checked urgently? I would prefer to just let it go and see how it does.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can get investigated at leisure

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up and feedback.

There is no urgency ,You could get it investigated at leisure.

In the mean time start taking Nitrofurantoin twice daily .This will help to reduce inflammation of bladder .

Thanks and Regards,
Dr Patil.
Note: Consult a Urologist online for consultation about prostate and bladder problems, sexual dysfunction, kidney stones, prostate enlargement, urinary incontinence, impotence and erectile dysfunction - Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10588 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Believe I Have A Problem Called “post Micturion Dribble”.

Brief Answer: Consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination in person. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to have been facing problem of terminal dribbling since last 6 months . I shall be happy if you can post me more details to help me in making precise comments . 1) Are you diabetic ? 2) Do you have any other urinary complains like frequency for urination .urgency for urination ,burning urination etc? 3) How is your urinary stream ,normal, moderate or poor ? At the outset I would like to state that it is not due to caner at all. Consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis. 1) Urine routine and culture. 2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis with post void residual urine (PVR) 3) Serum PSA. .Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.