HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Had A Lap Nissan 6 Weeks Ago Tomorrow. I

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I had a lap nissan 6 weeks ago tomorrow. I had pancreatitis with lipase of 441 post op but after 2 weeks was able to start taking full liquids and now eating a soft diet. I have not resumed my normal meds yet and would like to start Lipitor, lisinopril, and bupropion SR. Is it enough time to start taking tablets?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome To Ask A Doctor Service
I have gone through your question, I understand your concern.
Yes, 6 weeks already passed.
Now you can start your regular medicines.
I hope your query is clear now.
Thanks and regards
Dr Diwashish biswas
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Had A Lap Nissan 6 Weeks Ago Tomorrow. I

Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome To Ask A Doctor Service I have gone through your question, I understand your concern. Yes, 6 weeks already passed. Now you can start your regular medicines. I hope your query is clear now. Thanks and regards Dr Diwashish biswas