HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Had An ECG Done The Other Day And My

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Jul 2020
Question: I had an ECG done the other day and my results said “Possible Left Atrial Enlargement (unconfirmed). What does that mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on - Ask a Doctor - service!

Regarding your question, let me explain that ECG may give indirect information on possible cardiac chamber dilatation or hypertrophy (increase on wall thickness).

If such a suspicion is raised, then a cardiac ultrasound is recommended.

I would like to directly review your ECG recordings.

Could you upload your ECG photo here for a second opinion?

I remain at your disposal for any further questions!

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka
cardiologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Had An ECG Done The Other Day And My

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome on - Ask a Doctor - service! Regarding your question, let me explain that ECG may give indirect information on possible cardiac chamber dilatation or hypertrophy (increase on wall thickness). If such a suspicion is raised, then a cardiac ultrasound is recommended. I would like to directly review your ECG recordings. Could you upload your ECG photo here for a second opinion? I remain at your disposal for any further questions! Kind regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka cardiologist