HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Had An Exposure To A Small Amount Of Bodily

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Jun 2022
Question: I had an exposure to a small amount of bodily fluids from a person of unknown health status. While wrapping this person’s thumb (which was inflamed and swollen with fluid), the thumb opened, and a clear liquid with streaks of blood spilled out. Several drops (maybe 4 ml or less) landed on my hand (I was not wearing gloves).

I immediately wiped the fluid off, applied hand sanitizer, and washed my hands within 2 minutes.

The person was a 22 year old male. Unknown medical history.

I have no obvious open wounds on my hands, but I have some callouses, and a pin-prick sized red spot that may have been present for some time.

I have had three Hepatitis B shots in 1997, and two (I missed the third dose) in 2019.

Should I be concerned about HIV or hepatitis B? Should I take PEP? I am including photos of my hand to indicate skin condition.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (27 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your HIV risk is negligible and HBV risk is NIL

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
You need not worry much. I went through your case history and the pictures sent by you.
First of all, there is every chance for that individual could be a HIV negative and free from HIV and HBV. Then obviously, there is no reason for your questions.
Secondly even if we consider that the individual is HIV positive and if he is on ART drugs and if his viral load is undetectable then also your risk is almost nil.
HIV cannot survive outside the body fluids not more than few seconds and cannot withstand with alcohol contents. As you had used sanitizer and cleaned your hands.
Moreover it is obvious there is no open wound over your hands.
Even if there is a microscopic prick, then also your HIV risk is negligible only as per CDC guidelines. (https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/risk/estimates/riskbehaviors.html)
You had already immunized for HBV infection.
So you need not worry about the incident. Why can't you follow that individual to know his HIV and HBV status with tests?
In spite of all these facts, if you have disturbed mind still, there is nothing wrong to opt for PEP if it had not crossed 72 hours after that incident.
Dr S.Murugan

Note: Get personalized answers to your HIV related queries You can choose to talk face to face with your doctor. Book a Video Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Had An Exposure To A Small Amount Of Bodily

Brief Answer: Your HIV risk is negligible and HBV risk is NIL Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM. Thanks for posting your query. You need not worry much. I went through your case history and the pictures sent by you. First of all, there is every chance for that individual could be a HIV negative and free from HIV and HBV. Then obviously, there is no reason for your questions. Secondly even if we consider that the individual is HIV positive and if he is on ART drugs and if his viral load is undetectable then also your risk is almost nil. HIV cannot survive outside the body fluids not more than few seconds and cannot withstand with alcohol contents. As you had used sanitizer and cleaned your hands. Moreover it is obvious there is no open wound over your hands. Even if there is a microscopic prick, then also your HIV risk is negligible only as per CDC guidelines. (https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/risk/estimates/riskbehaviors.html) You had already immunized for HBV infection. So you need not worry about the incident. Why can't you follow that individual to know his HIV and HBV status with tests? In spite of all these facts, if you have disturbed mind still, there is nothing wrong to opt for PEP if it had not crossed 72 hours after that incident. Dr S.Murugan