HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Had Bursitis In My Left Shoulder And Got A

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Dec 2019
Question: I had bursitis in my left Shoulder and got a cortisone shot so shoulder has been somewhat better; at the same time about 3 weeks ago I had an intermittent ache between the breastbone and right between the two ribs just below my nipple also left side. It definitely felt muscle skeletal and actually went away for two weeks coincidentally after the shoulder shot but has gradually come back over the past couple of days. No injuries! Mild 2/3 on a 10 but annoying. Any thoughts on issue and treatment? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divya Agarwal (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
COSTOCHONDRITIS

Detailed Answer:
HI
THIS LOOKS LIKE A MUSCULOSKELETAL PROBLEM, SOMETHING LIKE COSTOCHONDRITIS.
I SUGGEST TO TAKE AN INTI INFLAMMTORY FOR A FEW DAYS(5 DAYS) ON A REGULAR BASIS, DO HEAT APPLICATION LIKE FOMENTATION AND APPLY DICLOFENAC GEL, THE PROBLEM SHOULD GO AWAY.
Note: For further information on diet changes to reduce allergy symptoms or to boost your immunity, Ask here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divya Agarwal

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 659 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Had Bursitis In My Left Shoulder And Got A

Brief Answer: COSTOCHONDRITIS Detailed Answer: HI THIS LOOKS LIKE A MUSCULOSKELETAL PROBLEM, SOMETHING LIKE COSTOCHONDRITIS. I SUGGEST TO TAKE AN INTI INFLAMMTORY FOR A FEW DAYS(5 DAYS) ON A REGULAR BASIS, DO HEAT APPLICATION LIKE FOMENTATION AND APPLY DICLOFENAC GEL, THE PROBLEM SHOULD GO AWAY.